StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in El Reno, Oklahoma

6 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

6 lihtc

Buildings

ASHTON ON THE GREENS

LIHTC
2411 ASHTON PL, EL RENO, OK, 73036
Income-restricted units
100 of 100
Year placed in service
1999
Bedroom mix
60 1BR · 40 2BR

Estimated total housing cost: $1,030 rent + $140 utilities = $1,170/mo

ELIZABETH PLACE APTS

LIHTC
1955 S SHEPARD AVE, EL RENO, OK, 73036
Income-restricted units
88 of 95
Year placed in service
2006
Bedroom mix
25 1BR · 38 2BR · 32 3BR

WOODSON PARK APTS

LIHTC
1400 W WOODSON ST, EL RENO, OK, 73036
Income-restricted units
52 of 52
Year placed in service
2008
Bedroom mix
20 1BR · 32 2BR

FAIRWAY BREEZE

LIHTC
600 S COUNTRY CLUB RD, EL RENO, OK, 73036
Income-restricted units
48 of 48
Year placed in service
2014
Bedroom mix
18 2BR · 30 3BR

PLEASANT OAKS OF EL RENO

LIHTC
835 PRISTINE PL, EL RENO, OK, 73036
Income-restricted units
40 of 40
Year placed in service
2008
Bedroom mix
40 3BR

SILVER CREEK APTS

LIHTC
801 S ELLISON AVE, EL RENO, OK, 73036
Income-restricted units
32 of 80
Year placed in service
8888

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in Oklahoma

Residential electricity in Oklahoma runs about 13.37¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $140. Natural gas runs about $23.32/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for 73036

Zip-level (SAFMR)
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$780n/a
1 bedroom$840n/a
2 bedroom$1,030$1,502
3 bedroom$1,390n/a
4 bedroom$1,540n/a

HUD income limits : Canadian County, OK

Oklahoma City, OK. FY2025. Area median income: $99,000.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$20,550$34,200$54,750
2 people$23,450$39,100$62,550
3 people$26,650$44,000$70,350
4 people$32,150$48,850$78,150
5 people$37,650$52,800$84,450
6 people$43,150$56,700$90,700
7 people$48,650$60,600$96,950
8 people$54,150$64,500$103,200

HUD calculates income limits per household size relative to the area’s median family income. Properties may serve renters in any combination of these tiers; eligibility is determined per program.

Affordable rentals in nearby Oklahoma cities

See all affordable-rental cities in Oklahoma

About this listing. Buildings shown serve income-restricted households across HUD program tiers. We do not show vacancy or pricing for individual units. Always contact the property directly for current availability; many income-restricted buildings maintain waitlists measured in months or years.

See also: El Reno cost-of-living and Fair Market Rent overview