StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Westerly, Rhode Island

3 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

2 section 81 lihtc

Buildings

BABCOCK VILLAGE

Section 8
122 CROSS ST, Westerly, RI, 02891
Income-restricted units
150 of 151
Year placed in service
Not reported

Estimated total housing cost: $1,283 rent + $163 utilities = $1,446/mo

BABCOCK VILLAGE

LIHTC
122 CROSS ST, WESTERLY, RI, 2891
Income-restricted units
150 of 150
Year placed in service
1998
Bedroom mix
135 1BR · 15 2BR

MERCHANTS VILLAGE

Section 8
25 CLARK ST, Westerly, RI, 02891
Income-restricted units
115 of 116
Year placed in service
Not reported

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in Rhode Island

Residential electricity in Rhode Island runs about 29.23¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $163. Natural gas runs about $22.68/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for Westerly, RI

Metro-level
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$1,091n/a
1 bedroom$1,219n/a
2 bedroom$1,283$1,502
3 bedroom$1,668n/a
4 bedroom$1,925n/a

Fair Market Rent is HUD’s annual benchmark for the cost of rental housing in a given area. Source label: median_rent_proxy.

Affordable rentals in nearby Rhode Island cities

See all affordable-rental cities in Rhode Island

About this listing. Buildings shown serve income-restricted households across HUD program tiers. We do not show vacancy or pricing for individual units. Always contact the property directly for current availability; many income-restricted buildings maintain waitlists measured in months or years.