StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Aiken, South Carolina

14 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

2 section 81 section 20211 lihtc

Buildings

CROFT HOUSE

Section 8
356 YORK ST N.E., Aiken, SC, 29801
Income-restricted units
60 of 60
Year placed in service
Not reported

Estimated total housing cost: $1,280 rent + $163 utilities = $1,443/mo

CROFT HOUSE

Section 202
356 YORK ST N.E., Aiken, SC, 29801
Income-restricted units
60 of 60
Year placed in service
Not reported

PACES RUN

Section 8
826 Brandt Ct. NE, Aiken, SC, 29801
Income-restricted units
56 of 56
Year placed in service
Not reported

GLEN ARBOR APTS

LIHTC
2000 GLEN ARBOR CT, AIKEN, SC, 29801
Income-restricted units
56 of 56
Year placed in service
2003
Bedroom mix
40 2BR · 16 3BR

LONGLEAF SENIOR VILLAGE M13-SG450953

LIHTC
205 BUSH WILLOW CIRCLE, AIKEN, SC, 29801
Income-restricted units
50 of 50
Year placed in service
2015
Bedroom mix
6 1BR · 44 2BR

OLDE SOUTH TERRACE (2009 TCEX EXCH FUNDS)

LIHTC
4001 ECLIPSE LOOP, AIKEN, SC, 29801
Income-restricted units
48 of 48
Year placed in service
2010
Bedroom mix
12 2BR · 36 3BR

PALMETTO CROSSING

LIHTC
4049 SANDLAPPER DRIVE, AIKEN, SC, 29803
Income-restricted units
48 of 48
Year placed in service
2018
Bedroom mix
24 2BR · 18 3BR · 6 4+BR

MEADOW BROOK ACRES (M10-SG450910)

LIHTC
7000 CANVAS BACK CIR, AIKEN, SC, 29801
Income-restricted units
48 of 48
Year placed in service
2011
Bedroom mix
32 2BR · 16 3BR

THE VILLAGE AT DUPONT LANDING

LIHTC
519 SPELMAN COLLEGE PASS, AIKEN, SC, 29801
Income-restricted units
46 of 46
Year placed in service
2020
Bedroom mix
46 2BR

DUPONT LANDING

LIHTC
109 BENEDICT DRIVE, AIKEN, SC, 29801
Income-restricted units
44 of 44
Year placed in service
2015
Bedroom mix
44 3BR

CUSHMAN ARMS APTS

LIHTC
650 CUSHMAN DR, AIKEN, SC, 29801
Income-restricted units
31 of 34
Year placed in service
1987
Bedroom mix
34 3BR

OXFORD TRACE APTS

LIHTC
113 OXFORD TRACE CT, AIKEN, SC, 29803
Income-restricted units
29 of 29
Year placed in service
1990
Bedroom mix
29 3BR

Showing 12 of 14. Open any pin on the map below for the rest.

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in South Carolina

Residential electricity in South Carolina runs about 15.33¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $163. Natural gas runs about $21.59/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for 29801

Zip-level (SAFMR)
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$950n/a
1 bedroom$1,130n/a
2 bedroom$1,280$1,502
3 bedroom$1,650n/a
4 bedroom$2,010n/a

HUD income limits : Aiken County, SC

Augusta-Richmond County, GA-SC. FY2025. Area median income: $88,300.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$18,550$30,950$49,500
2 people$21,200$35,350$56,550
3 people$26,650$39,750$63,600
4 people$32,150$44,150$70,650
5 people$37,650$47,700$76,350
6 people$43,150$51,250$82,000
7 people$48,650$54,750$87,650
8 people$54,150$58,300$93,300

HUD calculates income limits per household size relative to the area’s median family income. Properties may serve renters in any combination of these tiers; eligibility is determined per program.

Affordable rentals in nearby South Carolina cities

See all affordable-rental cities in South Carolina

About this listing. Buildings shown serve income-restricted households across HUD program tiers. We do not show vacancy or pricing for individual units. Always contact the property directly for current availability; many income-restricted buildings maintain waitlists measured in months or years.

See also: Aiken cost-of-living and Fair Market Rent overview