StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in North Charleston, South Carolina

16 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

15 lihtc1 section 8

Buildings

HORIZON VILLAGE

LIHTC
3835 SPRUILL AVE, NORTH CHARLESTON, SC, TIM S
Income-restricted units
281 of 306
Year placed in service
2007
Bedroom mix
68 1BR · 112 2BR · 108 3BR · 18 4+BR

Estimated total housing cost: $1,540 rent + $163 utilities = $1,703/mo

GREENTREE NORTH

LIHTC
2630 OTRANTO RD, NORTH CHARLESTON, SC, 29406
Income-restricted units
96 of 96
Year placed in service
2012
Bedroom mix
32 1BR · 48 2BR · 16 3BR

Greentree North Apartments

Section 8
2630 Otranto Rd, North Charleston, SC, 29406
Income-restricted units
96 of 96
Year placed in service
Not reported

OSPREY PLACE APTS

LIHTC
2390 BAKER HOSPITAL BLVD, NORTH CHARLESTON, SC, 29405
Income-restricted units
72 of 108
Year placed in service
2004
Bedroom mix
36 2BR · 72 3BR

ALSTON LAKE APTS

LIHTC
2430 ALSTON AVE, NORTH CHARLESTON, SC, 29406
Income-restricted units
72 of 72
Year placed in service
2006
Bedroom mix
27 2BR · 45 3BR

IVY RIDGE APTS

LIHTC
2215 GREENRIDGE RD, NORTH CHARLESTON, SC, 29406
Income-restricted units
71 of 71
Year placed in service
2007
Bedroom mix
12 1BR · 41 2BR · 18 3BR

THE VILLAS AT HORIZON VILLAGE (2009 TCEX EXCH)

LIHTC
3800 RIVERS AVE, NORTH CHARLESTON, SC, 29405
Income-restricted units
71 of 71
Year placed in service
2010
Bedroom mix
55 1BR · 16 2BR

BIRCHWOOD APTS

LIHTC
2001 STOKES AVE, NORTH CHARLESTON, SC, 29406
Income-restricted units
64 of 64
Year placed in service
2004
Bedroom mix
32 2BR · 32 3BR

THE GARDENS AT MONTAGUE

LIHTC
4840 UPJOHN RD, NORTH CHARLESTON, SC, 29405
Income-restricted units
64 of 64
Year placed in service
2005
Bedroom mix
32 2BR · 32 3BR

WEST YARD LOFTS

LIHTC
2375 NOISETTE BLVD, NORTH CHARLESTON, SC, 29405
Income-restricted units
60 of 60
Year placed in service
2010
Bedroom mix
10 1BR · 26 2BR · 24 3BR

WILLOW TRACE

LIHTC
8180 WINDSOR HILL BLVD, NORTH CHARLESTON, SC, 29420
Income-restricted units
56 of 56
Year placed in service
2003
Bedroom mix
24 2BR · 32 3BR

OSPREY POINTE APTS

LIHTC
2381 BAKER HOSPITAL BLVD, NORTH CHARLESTON, SC, 29405
Income-restricted units
56 of 72
Year placed in service
2000
Bedroom mix
36 2BR · 36 3BR

Showing 12 of 16. Open any pin on the map below for the rest.

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in South Carolina

Residential electricity in South Carolina runs about 15.33¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $163. Natural gas runs about $21.59/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for 29405

Zip-level (SAFMR)
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$1,340n/a
1 bedroom$1,400n/a
2 bedroom$1,540$1,502
3 bedroom$1,920n/a
4 bedroom$2,210n/a

HUD income limits : Charleston County, SC

Charleston-North Charleston, SC. FY2025. Area median income: $110,900.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$23,300$38,850$62,100
2 people$26,600$44,400$71,000
3 people$29,950$49,950$79,850
4 people$33,250$55,450$88,700
5 people$37,650$59,900$95,800
6 people$43,150$64,350$102,900
7 people$48,650$68,800$110,000
8 people$54,150$73,200$117,100

HUD calculates income limits per household size relative to the area’s median family income. Properties may serve renters in any combination of these tiers; eligibility is determined per program.

Affordable rentals in nearby South Carolina cities

See all affordable-rental cities in South Carolina

About this listing. Buildings shown serve income-restricted households across HUD program tiers. We do not show vacancy or pricing for individual units. Always contact the property directly for current availability; many income-restricted buildings maintain waitlists measured in months or years.

See also: North Charleston cost-of-living and Fair Market Rent overview