StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Summerville, South Carolina

15 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

13 lihtc2 section 8

Buildings

WATERS AT ST. JAMES

LIHTC
1053 ST. JAMES AVENUE, SUMMERVILLE, SC, 29486
Income-restricted units
269 of 336
Year placed in service
2017
Bedroom mix
84 1BR · 168 2BR · 84 3BR

Estimated total housing cost: $1,510 rent + $163 utilities = $1,673/mo

PARKWAY VILLAGE APARTMENTS

Section 8
775 Sangaree Pkwy, Summerville, SC, 29486
Income-restricted units
144 of 144
Year placed in service
Not reported

CANEBREAK, A LP

LIHTC
1300 CENTRAL AVE, SUMMERVILLE, SC, 29483
Income-restricted units
120 of 120
Year placed in service
2005
Bedroom mix
32 1BR · 56 2BR · 32 3BR

HAVEN OAKS APTS.

Section 8
523 ORANGEBURG RD, Summerville, SC, 29483
Income-restricted units
104 of 104
Year placed in service
Not reported

HAVEN OAKS APTS

LIHTC
523 ORANGEBURG RD, SUMMERVILLE, SC, 29483
Income-restricted units
104 of 104
Year placed in service
2009
Bedroom mix
32 1BR · 56 2BR · 16 3BR

SUMMERVILLE GARDEN

LIHTC
340 HOLIDAY DR, SUMMERVILLE, SC, 29483
Income-restricted units
72 of 72
Year placed in service
2013
Bedroom mix
18 1BR · 36 2BR · 18 3BR

AZALEA PARK APTS

LIHTC
527 ORANGEBURG RD, SUMMERVILLE, SC, 29483
Income-restricted units
64 of 64
Year placed in service
2003
Bedroom mix
32 2BR · 32 3BR

WISTERIA PLACE

LIHTC
800 SANGAREE PKWY, SUMMERVILLE, SC, 29486
Income-restricted units
64 of 64
Year placed in service
2006
Bedroom mix
32 2BR · 32 3BR

LAKE POINTE

LIHTC
100 LAKE POINTE AVE, SUMMERVILLE, SC, 29483
Income-restricted units
55 of 56
Year placed in service
2014
Bedroom mix
8 1BR · 20 2BR · 19 3BR · 8 4+BR

CAMBRIDGE APTS

LIHTC
559 ORANGEBURG RD, SUMMERVILLE, SC, 29483
Income-restricted units
48 of 48
Year placed in service
2008
Bedroom mix
8 1BR · 32 2BR · 8 3BR

CEDAR KEY

LIHTC
246 PIDGEON BAY RD, SUMMERVILLE, SC, 29483
Income-restricted units
48 of 56
Year placed in service
2003
Bedroom mix
14 2BR · 34 3BR

OAK HOLLOW

LIHTC
3009 TREE CANOPY DR, SUMMERVILLE, SC, 29485
Income-restricted units
44 of 44
Year placed in service
2012
Bedroom mix
30 3BR · 14 4+BR

Showing 12 of 15. Open any pin on the map below for the rest.

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in South Carolina

Residential electricity in South Carolina runs about 15.33¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $163. Natural gas runs about $21.59/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for 29483

Zip-level (SAFMR)
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$1,320n/a
1 bedroom$1,380n/a
2 bedroom$1,510$1,502
3 bedroom$1,880n/a
4 bedroom$2,160n/a

HUD income limits : Berkeley County, SC

Charleston-North Charleston, SC. FY2025. Area median income: $110,900.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$23,300$38,850$62,100
2 people$26,600$44,400$71,000
3 people$29,950$49,950$79,850
4 people$33,250$55,450$88,700
5 people$37,650$59,900$95,800
6 people$43,150$64,350$102,900
7 people$48,650$68,800$110,000
8 people$54,150$73,200$117,100

HUD calculates income limits per household size relative to the area’s median family income. Properties may serve renters in any combination of these tiers; eligibility is determined per program.

Affordable rentals in nearby South Carolina cities

See all affordable-rental cities in South Carolina

About this listing. Buildings shown serve income-restricted households across HUD program tiers. We do not show vacancy or pricing for individual units. Always contact the property directly for current availability; many income-restricted buildings maintain waitlists measured in months or years.

See also: Summerville cost-of-living and Fair Market Rent overview