StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Central, South Carolina

4 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

3 lihtc1 section 8

Buildings

TIMBERLAND CROSSING APTS

LIHTC
103 WHISPERING MAPLE DR, CENTRAL, SC, 29630
Income-restricted units
72 of 72
Year placed in service
1999
Bedroom mix
48 1BR · 24 2BR

Estimated total housing cost: $919 rent + $163 utilities = $1,082/mo

PRESTON POINTE

LIHTC
201 TRAM LAW CT, CENTRAL, SC, 29630
Income-restricted units
48 of 48
Year placed in service
2006
Bedroom mix
48 3BR

RIDGE CREST APTS

LIHTC
743 ISSAQUEENA TRAIL, CENTRAL, SC, 29630
Income-restricted units
46 of 46
Year placed in service
2010
Bedroom mix
12 1BR · 34 2BR

HUNTERS GLEN, ALP

Section 8
854 ISSAQUEENA TRL, Central, SC, 29630
Income-restricted units
20 of 100
Year placed in service
Not reported

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in South Carolina

Residential electricity in South Carolina runs about 15.33¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $163. Natural gas runs about $21.59/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for Central, SC

Metro-level
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$781n/a
1 bedroom$873n/a
2 bedroom$919$1,502
3 bedroom$1,195n/a
4 bedroom$1,379n/a

Fair Market Rent is HUD’s annual benchmark for the cost of rental housing in a given area. Source label: median_rent_proxy.

HUD income limits : Pickens County, SC

Greenville-Anderson-Greer, SC. FY2025. Area median income: $97,300.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$20,300$33,850$54,150
2 people$23,200$38,700$61,900
3 people$26,650$43,550$69,650
4 people$32,150$48,350$77,350
5 people$37,650$52,250$83,550
6 people$43,150$56,100$89,750
7 people$48,650$60,000$95,950
8 people$54,150$63,850$102,150

HUD calculates income limits per household size relative to the area’s median family income. Properties may serve renters in any combination of these tiers; eligibility is determined per program.

Affordable rentals in nearby South Carolina cities

See all affordable-rental cities in South Carolina

About this listing. Buildings shown serve income-restricted households across HUD program tiers. We do not show vacancy or pricing for individual units. Always contact the property directly for current availability; many income-restricted buildings maintain waitlists measured in months or years.

See also: Central cost-of-living and Fair Market Rent overview