StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Edgefield, South Carolina

10 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

10 lihtc

Buildings

COUNTRY MANOR

LIHTC
191 WEST A REEL DRIVE, EDGEFIELD, SC, 29824
Income-restricted units
46 of 46
Year placed in service
2015
Bedroom mix
40 1BR · 6 2BR

Estimated total housing cost: $1,020 rent + $163 utilities = $1,183/mo

BRIGHTON RIDGE APTS

LIHTC
1048 WOODLAND AVE, EDGEFIELD, SC, 29824
Income-restricted units
44 of 44
Year placed in service
1999
Bedroom mix
8 studio · 12 1BR · 12 2BR · 8 3BR · 4 4+BR

HOLLYBROOK

LIHTC
320 PEACHTREE ST, EDGEFIELD, SC, 29824
Income-restricted units
32 of 32
Year placed in service
2004
Bedroom mix
16 2BR · 16 3BR

VILLAGES AT BEAVER DAM

LIHTC
140 WA REEL DR, EDGEFIELD, SC, 29824
Income-restricted units
32 of 32
Year placed in service
2004
Bedroom mix
32 1BR

CREST VUE

LIHTC
53 CREST RD, EDGEFIELD, SC, 29824
Income-restricted units
26 of 26
Year placed in service
2011
Bedroom mix
7 2BR · 19 3BR

EDGEWOOD APTS

LIHTC
400 REEL DRIVE, EDGEFIELD, SC, 29824
Income-restricted units
25 of 25
Year placed in service
1988
Bedroom mix
8 1BR · 17 2BR

226 PEACHTREE ST

LIHTC
226 PEACHTREE ST, EDGEFIELD, SC, 29824
Income-restricted units
1 of 1
Year placed in service
1988
Bedroom mix
1 2BR

228 PEACHTREE ST

LIHTC
228 PEACHTREE STREET, EDGEFIELD, SC, 29824
Income-restricted units
1 of 1
Year placed in service
1987
Bedroom mix
1 2BR

519 SIMPKINS ST

LIHTC
519 SIMPKINS ST, EDGEFIELD, SC, 29824
Income-restricted units
1 of 1
Year placed in service
1988
Bedroom mix
1 2BR

222 PEACHTREE ST

LIHTC
222 PEACHTREE ST, EDGEFIELD, SC, 29824
Income-restricted units
1 of 1
Year placed in service
1987
Bedroom mix
1 2BR

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in South Carolina

Residential electricity in South Carolina runs about 15.33¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $163. Natural gas runs about $21.59/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for 29824

Zip-level (SAFMR)
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$850n/a
1 bedroom$900n/a
2 bedroom$1,020$1,502
3 bedroom$1,300n/a
4 bedroom$1,570n/a

HUD income limits : Edgefield County, SC

Augusta-Richmond County, GA-SC. FY2025. Area median income: $88,300.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$18,550$30,950$49,500
2 people$21,200$35,350$56,550
3 people$26,650$39,750$63,600
4 people$32,150$44,150$70,650
5 people$37,650$47,700$76,350
6 people$43,150$51,250$82,000
7 people$48,650$54,750$87,650
8 people$54,150$58,300$93,300

HUD calculates income limits per household size relative to the area’s median family income. Properties may serve renters in any combination of these tiers; eligibility is determined per program.

Affordable rentals in nearby South Carolina cities

See all affordable-rental cities in South Carolina

About this listing. Buildings shown serve income-restricted households across HUD program tiers. We do not show vacancy or pricing for individual units. Always contact the property directly for current availability; many income-restricted buildings maintain waitlists measured in months or years.

See also: Edgefield cost-of-living and Fair Market Rent overview