StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Iva, South Carolina

2 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

1 section 81 lihtc

Buildings

WOODSIDE APTS.

Section 8
315 -D Parkview Road, BUILDING 51, Iva, SC, 29655
Income-restricted units
50 of 50
Year placed in service
Not reported

Estimated total housing cost: $484 rent + $163 utilities = $647/mo

PALMETTO LANE APTS

LIHTC
330 ANTREVILLE HWY, IVA, SC, 29655
Income-restricted units
20 of 20
Year placed in service
2010
Bedroom mix
8 1BR · 12 2BR

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in South Carolina

Residential electricity in South Carolina runs about 15.33¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $163. Natural gas runs about $21.59/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for Iva, SC

Metro-level
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$411n/a
1 bedroom$460n/a
2 bedroom$484$1,502
3 bedroom$629n/a
4 bedroom$726n/a

Fair Market Rent is HUD’s annual benchmark for the cost of rental housing in a given area. Source label: median_rent_proxy.

HUD income limits : Anderson County, SC

Greenville-Anderson-Greer, SC. FY2025. Area median income: $87,100.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$18,350$30,500$48,800
2 people$21,150$34,850$55,800
3 people$26,650$39,200$62,750
4 people$32,150$43,550$69,700
5 people$37,650$47,050$75,300
6 people$43,150$50,550$80,900
7 people$48,650$54,050$86,450
8 people$54,150$57,500$92,050

HUD calculates income limits per household size relative to the area’s median family income. Properties may serve renters in any combination of these tiers; eligibility is determined per program.