StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Lancaster, South Carolina

14 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

1 section 813 lihtc

Buildings

Palmetto Place Apartments

Section 8
2901 Pardue Street, Lancaster, SC, 29720
Income-restricted units
165 of 165
Year placed in service
Not reported

Estimated total housing cost: $775 rent + $163 utilities = $938/mo

PALMETTO PLACE APTS

LIHTC
2901 PARDUE ST, LANCASTER, SC, JEFF
Income-restricted units
165 of 165
Year placed in service
2011
Bedroom mix
30 1BR · 50 2BR · 56 3BR · 29 4+BR

KNOLWOOD I AND II APARTMENTS

LIHTC
265 KNOLWOOD APARTMENTS DRIVE, LANCASTER, SC, 29720
Income-restricted units
88 of 88
Year placed in service
2018
Bedroom mix
36 1BR · 52 2BR

NORTHWEST APTS

LIHTC
3058 NW APT DR, LANCASTER, SC, 29720
Income-restricted units
72 of 72
Year placed in service
2008
Bedroom mix
8 1BR · 56 2BR · 8 3BR

LANCASTER ASSOC (LANCASTER MANOR)

LIHTC
201 CHESTERFIELD AVE, LANCASTER, SC, 29720
Income-restricted units
66 of 66
Year placed in service
2006
Bedroom mix
60 1BR · 6 2BR

MILLERS RIDGE APTS

LIHTC
1000 MILLER RIDGE LN, LANCASTER, SC, 29720
Income-restricted units
56 of 72
Year placed in service
2001
Bedroom mix
56 2BR · 16 3BR

COTTAGES AT AZALEA

LIHTC
100 POND RIDGE LN, LANCASTER, SC, 29720
Income-restricted units
48 of 48
Year placed in service
2013
Bedroom mix
8 1BR · 24 2BR · 16 3BR

MILLER GROVE

LIHTC
2017 MILLER ST, LANCASTER, SC, 29720
Income-restricted units
48 of 48
Year placed in service
2007
Bedroom mix
9 1BR · 28 2BR · 11 3BR

SYCAMORE RUN

LIHTC
3038 MILLER ST, LANCASTER, SC, 29720
Income-restricted units
48 of 48
Year placed in service
2003
Bedroom mix
32 2BR · 16 3BR

AZALEA GARDENS

LIHTC
200 MONROE HWY, LANCASTER, SC, 29720
Income-restricted units
36 of 36
Year placed in service
2006
Bedroom mix
28 1BR · 8 2BR

CHESTERFIELD VILLAS OF LANCASTER, SC

LIHTC
411 CHESTERFIELD AVE, LANCASTER, SC, 29720
Income-restricted units
32 of 32
Year placed in service
1992
Bedroom mix
32 1BR

OLD HICKORY APTS

LIHTC
1005 HICKORY HILL DR, LANCASTER, SC, 29720
Income-restricted units
32 of 32
Year placed in service
1988
Bedroom mix
8 1BR · 24 2BR

Showing 12 of 14. Open any pin on the map below for the rest.

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in South Carolina

Residential electricity in South Carolina runs about 15.33¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $163. Natural gas runs about $21.59/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for Lancaster, SC

Metro-level
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$659n/a
1 bedroom$736n/a
2 bedroom$775$1,502
3 bedroom$1,008n/a
4 bedroom$1,163n/a

Fair Market Rent is HUD’s annual benchmark for the cost of rental housing in a given area. Source label: median_rent_proxy.

HUD income limits : Lancaster County, SC

Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC. FY2025. Area median income: $93,700.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$19,600$32,650$52,200
2 people$22,400$37,300$59,650
3 people$26,650$41,950$67,100
4 people$32,150$46,600$74,550
5 people$37,650$50,350$80,550
6 people$43,150$54,100$86,500