StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Marion, South Carolina

4 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

4 lihtc

Buildings

SILVER TRACE APTS

LIHTC
106 SILVER TRACE CT, MARION, SC, 29571
Income-restricted units
44 of 44
Year placed in service
1988
Bedroom mix
16 1BR · 28 2BR

Estimated total housing cost: $601 rent + $163 utilities = $764/mo

SOUTHERN FOREST APTS

LIHTC
2800 PLAZA CT, MARION, SC, WALT
Income-restricted units
40 of 40
Year placed in service
1998
Bedroom mix
24 2BR · 16 3BR

CEDAR CREEK APTS

LIHTC
1510 MILL ST, MARION, SC, 29571
Income-restricted units
40 of 40
Year placed in service
2000
Bedroom mix
24 2BR · 16 3BR

EASTBROOK ESTATES

LIHTC
804 EASTBROOK COURT, MARION, SC, 29571
Income-restricted units
31 of 31
Year placed in service
2018
Bedroom mix
12 2BR · 19 3BR

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in South Carolina

Residential electricity in South Carolina runs about 15.33¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $163. Natural gas runs about $21.59/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for Marion, SC

Metro-level
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$511n/a
1 bedroom$571n/a
2 bedroom$601$1,502
3 bedroom$781n/a
4 bedroom$902n/a

Fair Market Rent is HUD’s annual benchmark for the cost of rental housing in a given area. Source label: median_rent_proxy.

HUD income limits : Marion County, SC

FY2025. Area median income: $51,100.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$15,650$23,800$38,100
2 people$21,150$27,200$43,550
3 people$26,650$30,600$49,000
4 people$32,150$34,000$54,400
5 people$36,750$36,750$58,800
6 people$39,450$39,450$63,150
7 people$42,200$42,200$67,500
8 people$44,900$44,900$71,850

HUD calculates income limits per household size relative to the area’s median family income. Properties may serve renters in any combination of these tiers; eligibility is determined per program.