StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Newberry, South Carolina

9 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

1 section 88 lihtc

Buildings

Nance Forest, ALP

Section 8
175 Nance Forest Dr, Newberry, SC, 29108
Income-restricted units
74 of 74
Year placed in service
Not reported

Estimated total housing cost: $882 rent + $163 utilities = $1,045/mo

INDIAN HILLS

LIHTC
1935 DRAYTON STREET, NEWBERRY, SC, 29108
Income-restricted units
60 of 60
Year placed in service
2019
Bedroom mix
16 1BR · 44 2BR

INDIAN HILLS APTS

LIHTC
1935 DRAYTON ST, NEWBERRY, SC, 29108
Income-restricted units
60 of 60
Year placed in service
2001
Bedroom mix
16 1BR · 44 2BR

HERITAGE SQUARE APTS

LIHTC
2604 MYRTLE ST, NEWBERRY, SC, 29108
Income-restricted units
52 of 52
Year placed in service
2008
Bedroom mix
10 1BR · 26 2BR · 16 3BR

PALMETTO POINTE APTS

LIHTC
PALMETTO POINTE DR, NEWBERRY, SC, 29108
Income-restricted units
48 of 48
Year placed in service
2007
Bedroom mix
12 1BR · 24 2BR · 12 3BR

PEBBLEBROOK PLACE

LIHTC
1000 PEBBLEBROOK DR, NEWBERRY, SC, 29108
Income-restricted units
48 of 48
Year placed in service
2013
Bedroom mix
26 2BR · 22 3BR

NEWBERRY GREEN APTS

LIHTC
411 MONROE ST, NEWBERRY, SC, 29108
Income-restricted units
44 of 44
Year placed in service
2009
Bedroom mix
4 1BR · 28 2BR · 12 3BR

BROOKSIDE MANOR APTS

LIHTC
1871 BROOKSIDE MNR, NEWBERRY, SC, 29108
Income-restricted units
42 of 42
Year placed in service
2009
Bedroom mix
42 1BR

NEWBERRY SENIOR HOUSING

LIHTC
1306 HUNT ST, NEWBERRY, SC, 29108
Income-restricted units
35 of 35
Year placed in service
2004
Bedroom mix
35 1BR

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in South Carolina

Residential electricity in South Carolina runs about 15.33¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $163. Natural gas runs about $21.59/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for Newberry, SC

Metro-level
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$750n/a
1 bedroom$838n/a
2 bedroom$882$1,502
3 bedroom$1,147n/a
4 bedroom$1,323n/a

Fair Market Rent is HUD’s annual benchmark for the cost of rental housing in a given area. Source label: median_rent_proxy.

HUD income limits : Newberry County, SC

FY2025. Area median income: $79,800.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$16,450$27,300$43,750
2 people$21,150$31,200$50,000
3 people$26,650$35,100$56,250
4 people$32,150$39,050$62,450
5 people$37,650$42,150$67,450
6 people$43,150$45,250$72,450
7 people$48,400$48,400$77,450
8 people$51,500$51,500$82,450

HUD calculates income limits per household size relative to the area’s median family income. Properties may serve renters in any combination of these tiers; eligibility is determined per program.

Affordable rentals in nearby South Carolina cities

See all affordable-rental cities in South Carolina

About this listing. Buildings shown serve income-restricted households across HUD program tiers. We do not show vacancy or pricing for individual units. Always contact the property directly for current availability; many income-restricted buildings maintain waitlists measured in months or years.

See also: Newberry cost-of-living and Fair Market Rent overview