StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Orangeburg, South Carolina

12 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

4 section 83 section 2025 lihtc

Buildings

PINCKNEY PLACE - Scattered Sites

Section 8
1820 ST MATTHEWS RD, Orangeburg, SC, 29118
Income-restricted units
195 of 195
Year placed in service
Not reported

Estimated total housing cost: $722 rent + $163 utilities = $885/mo

PINCKNEY PLACE - Scattered Sites

Section 202
1820 ST MATTHEWS RD, Orangeburg, SC, 29118
Income-restricted units
195 of 195
Year placed in service
Not reported

GLENFIELD APARTMENTS

Section 8
2450 COLUMBIA RD NE, Orangeburg, SC, 29118
Income-restricted units
104 of 104
Year placed in service
Not reported

EDGEWOOD APTS

LIHTC
865 STONEWALL JACKSON ST SW, ORANGEBURG, SC, 29115
Income-restricted units
72 of 72
Year placed in service
2004
Bedroom mix
54 2BR · 18 3BR

DOGWOOD CROSSING

LIHTC
201 FOLLY RD, ORANGEBURG, SC, 29115
Income-restricted units
72 of 72
Year placed in service
2007
Bedroom mix
48 2BR · 24 3BR

PINE HILL APTS

LIHTC
137 YELLOW JASMINE RD, ORANGEBURG, SC, 29118
Income-restricted units
71 of 71
Year placed in service
2008
Bedroom mix
12 1BR · 41 2BR · 18 3BR

HAMPTON CHASE

LIHTC
110 HAMPCHASE CIRCLE, ORANGEBURG, SC, 29115
Income-restricted units
64 of 64
Year placed in service
2002
Bedroom mix
48 2BR · 16 3BR

PARKSIDE AT BOULEVARD

LIHTC
1500 SE COLUMBIA ROAD, ORANGEBURG, SC, 29115
Income-restricted units
44 of 44
Year placed in service
2016
Bedroom mix
44 3BR

Amelia Village

Section 8
498 Murray Rd, Orangeburg, SC, 29115
Income-restricted units
44 of 44
Year placed in service
Not reported

Amelia Village

Section 202
498 Murray Rd, Orangeburg, SC, 29115
Income-restricted units
44 of 44
Year placed in service
Not reported

ORANGEBURG HOUSING

Section 202
250 WANNAMAKER ST NE, Orangeburg, SC, 29115
Income-restricted units
36 of 36
Year placed in service
Not reported

ORANGEBURG HOUSING

Section 8
250 WANNAMAKER ST NE, Orangeburg, SC, 29115
Income-restricted units
36 of 36
Year placed in service
Not reported

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in South Carolina

Residential electricity in South Carolina runs about 15.33¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $163. Natural gas runs about $21.59/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for Orangeburg, SC

Metro-level
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$614n/a
1 bedroom$686n/a
2 bedroom$722$1,502
3 bedroom$939n/a
4 bedroom$1,083n/a

Fair Market Rent is HUD’s annual benchmark for the cost of rental housing in a given area. Source label: median_rent_proxy.

HUD income limits : Orangeburg County, SC

FY2025. Area median income: $62,600.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$15,650$23,800$38,100
2 people$21,150$27,200$43,550
3 people$26,650$30,600$49,000
4 people$32,150$34,000$54,400
5 people$36,750$36,750$58,800
6 people$39,450$39,450$63,150
7 people$42,200$42,200$67,500
8 people$44,900$44,900$71,850

HUD calculates income limits per household size relative to the area’s median family income. Properties may serve renters in any combination of these tiers; eligibility is determined per program.