StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Spartanburg, South Carolina

19 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

16 lihtc2 section 81 section 202

Buildings

SHA7 RAD

LIHTC
2271 S. PINE STREET, SPARTANBURG, SC, 29302
Income-restricted units
338 of 338
Year placed in service
2017
Bedroom mix
66 1BR · 158 2BR · 100 3BR · 14 4+BR

Estimated total housing cost: $983 rent + $163 utilities = $1,146/mo

SOUTHSIDE PROJECTS

LIHTC
431 DR OC KIRKLAND TER, SPARTANBURG, SC, 29306
Income-restricted units
230 of 230
Year placed in service
2009
Bedroom mix
24 1BR · 97 2BR · 109 3BR

COMPANION AT FRANKLIN SQUARE

LIHTC
701 POWELL MILL RD, SPARTANBURG, SC, 29301
Income-restricted units
192 of 192
Year placed in service
2010
Bedroom mix
36 1BR · 98 2BR · 58 3BR

CRESCENT HILL (SPARTANBURG TERRACE)

LIHTC
108 PINENEEDLE DR, SPARTANBURG, SC, 29306
Income-restricted units
150 of 150
Year placed in service
2001
Bedroom mix
36 2BR · 78 3BR · 36 4+BR

KENSINGTON MANOR

Section 8
170 KENSINGTON DR, Spartanburg, SC, 29306
Income-restricted units
124 of 124
Year placed in service
Not reported

OAKVIEW APTS

LIHTC
700 HOWARD ST, SPARTANBURG, SC, 29303
Income-restricted units
106 of 106
Year placed in service
1989
Bedroom mix
106 2BR

HIGHLAND AVENUE

LIHTC
201 HIGHLAND AVENUE, SPARTANBURG, SC, 29306
Income-restricted units
72 of 72
Year placed in service
2016
Bedroom mix
16 1BR · 32 2BR · 24 3BR

Harry C. White Manor

Section 8
250 Hudson L Barksdale Blvd, Spartanburg, SC, 29306
Income-restricted units
56 of 56
Year placed in service
Not reported

Harry C. White Manor

Section 202
250 Hudson L Barksdale Blvd, Spartanburg, SC, 29306
Income-restricted units
56 of 56
Year placed in service
Not reported

SUMMER PLACE

LIHTC
443 ALMA BYRD LN, SPARTANBURG, SC, 29301
Income-restricted units
53 of 53
Year placed in service
2008
Bedroom mix
53 3BR

WILLOW CROSSING

LIHTC
101 WILLOW CROSSING LN, SPARTANBURG, SC, 29301
Income-restricted units
48 of 48
Year placed in service
2011
Bedroom mix
16 2BR · 32 3BR

CEDAR SPRINGS PLACE

LIHTC
200 SERENITY SPRINGS LN, SPARTANBURG, SC, 29302
Income-restricted units
48 of 48
Year placed in service
2008
Bedroom mix
29 1BR · 19 2BR

Showing 12 of 19. Open any pin on the map below for the rest.

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in South Carolina

Residential electricity in South Carolina runs about 15.33¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $163. Natural gas runs about $21.59/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for Spartanburg, SC

Metro-level
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$836n/a
1 bedroom$934n/a
2 bedroom$983$1,502
3 bedroom$1,278n/a
4 bedroom$1,475n/a

Fair Market Rent is HUD’s annual benchmark for the cost of rental housing in a given area. Source label: median_rent_proxy.

HUD income limits : Spartanburg County, SC

Spartanburg, SC. FY2025. Area median income: $82,400.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$17,300$28,750$46,000
2 people$21,150$32,850$52,600
3 people$26,650$36,950$59,150
4 people$32,150$41,050$65,700
5 people$37,650$44,350$71,000
6 people$43,150$47,650$76,250
7 people$48,650$50,950$81,500