StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Brookings, South Dakota

11 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

11 lihtc

Buildings

PRAIRIE VIEW TOWNHOMES

LIHTC
1808 12TH ST S, BROOKINGS, SD, 57006
Income-restricted units
36 of 40
Year placed in service
2013
Bedroom mix
20 2BR · 20 3BR

Estimated total housing cost: $856 rent + $135 utilities = $991/mo

WINDSOR ESTATES SOUTH

LIHTC
913 SOUTHLAND LN, BROOKINGS, SD, 57006
Income-restricted units
36 of 36
Year placed in service
1995
Bedroom mix
4 1BR · 12 2BR · 20 3BR

SUNCHASE

LIHTC
131 SUNRISE RIDGE RD, BROOKINGS, SD, 57006
Income-restricted units
31 of 41
Year placed in service
1987

SOUTH BRIAR

LIHTC
503 15TH ST S, BROOKINGS, SD, 57006
Income-restricted units
29 of 29
Year placed in service
1999
Bedroom mix
27 2BR · 2 3BR

GREEN BRIAR

LIHTC
410 15TH ST S, BROOKINGS, SD, 57006
Income-restricted units
29 of 29
Year placed in service
2000
Bedroom mix
27 2BR · 2 3BR

THREE OAKS APTS I

LIHTC
700 SIXTH AVE S, BROOKINGS, SD, 57006
Income-restricted units
24 of 24
Year placed in service
1995
Bedroom mix
18 2BR · 6 3BR

THREE OAKS

LIHTC
715 SIXTH AVE S, BROOKINGS, SD, 57006
Income-restricted units
24 of 24
Year placed in service
1995
Bedroom mix
18 2BR · 6 3BR

600 MEDARY AVE S

LIHTC
600 MEDARY AVE S, BROOKINGS, SD, 57006
Income-restricted units
12 of 12
Year placed in service
1993

REGENCY SQUARE

LIHTC
100 SUNRISE RIDGE RD S, BROOKINGS, SD, 57006
Income-restricted units
4 of 8
Year placed in service
1990

KNEIP DUPLEX

LIHTC
312 EIGHTH AVE, BROOKINGS, SD, 57006
Income-restricted units
2 of 2
Year placed in service
1988

REGENCY SQUARE

LIHTC
104 SUNRISE RIDGE RD S, BROOKINGS, SD, 57006
Income-restricted units
Not reported of 8
Year placed in service
8888

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in South Dakota

Residential electricity in South Dakota runs about 13.77¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $135. Natural gas runs about $12.79/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for Brookings, SD

Metro-level
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$728n/a
1 bedroom$813n/a
2 bedroom$856$1,502
3 bedroom$1,113n/a
4 bedroom$1,284n/a

Fair Market Rent is HUD’s annual benchmark for the cost of rental housing in a given area. Source label: median_rent_proxy.

HUD income limits : Brookings County, SD

FY2025. Area median income: $113,300.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$23,800$39,700$63,500
2 people$27,200$45,350$72,550
3 people$30,600$51,000$81,600
4 people$34,000$56,650$90,650
5 people$37,650$61,200$97,950
6 people$43,150$65,750$105,200
7 people$48,650$70,250$112,450
8 people$54,150$74,800$119,700

HUD calculates income limits per household size relative to the area’s median family income. Properties may serve renters in any combination of these tiers; eligibility is determined per program.

Affordable rentals in nearby South Dakota cities

See all affordable-rental cities in South Dakota

About this listing. Buildings shown serve income-restricted households across HUD program tiers. We do not show vacancy or pricing for individual units. Always contact the property directly for current availability; many income-restricted buildings maintain waitlists measured in months or years.

See also: Brookings cost-of-living and Fair Market Rent overview