StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Austin, Texas

200 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

192 lihtc5 section 83 section 202

Buildings

MALIBU APTS

LIHTC
8600 N LAMAR BLVD, AUSTIN, TX, 78753
Income-restricted units
476 of 476
Year placed in service
8888
Bedroom mix
276 studio · 112 1BR · 88 2BR

Estimated total housing cost: $1,549 rent + $171 utilities = $1,720/mo

SILVER SPRINGS APTS

LIHTC
12151 N INTERSTATE 35, AUSTIN, TX, 78753
Income-restricted units
360 of 360
Year placed in service
1997
Bedroom mix
36 1BR · 180 2BR · 120 3BR · 24 4+BR

BRIDGE AT HARRIS RIDGE

LIHTC
1501 E. HOWARD LANE, AUSTIN, TX, 78754
Income-restricted units
324 of 324
Year placed in service
9999
Bedroom mix
12 1BR · 132 2BR · 144 3BR · 36 4+BR

TERRACE AT WALNUT CREEK

LIHTC
8712 OLD MANOR ROAD, AUSTIN, TX, 78724
Income-restricted units
324 of 324
Year placed in service
2017
Bedroom mix
14 1BR · 162 2BR · 136 3BR · 12 4+BR

BRIDGE AT TURTLE CREEK

LIHTC
735 TURTLE CREEK BOULEVARD, AUSTIN, TX, 78745
Income-restricted units
307 of 307
Year placed in service
9999

COMMONS AT GOODNIGHT

LIHTC
2022 EAST SLAUGHTER LANE, AUSTIN, TX, 78747
Income-restricted units
304 of 304
Year placed in service
9999

SPRING VILLAS

LIHTC
7430 BLUFF SPRINGS ROAD, AUSTIN, TX, 78744
Income-restricted units
304 of 304
Year placed in service
9999

DEL VALLE 969 APARTMENTS

LIHTC
14011 FM 969, AUSTIN, TX, 78725
Income-restricted units
302 of 302
Year placed in service
9999

MCKINNEY FALLS

LIHTC
6609 MCKINNEY FALLS PARKWAY, AUSTIN, TX, 78744
Income-restricted units
296 of 312
Year placed in service
9999

RESERVE AT SPRINGDALE

LIHTC
5605 SPRINGDALE ROAD, AUSTIN, TX, 78723
Income-restricted units
292 of 292
Year placed in service
2017
Bedroom mix
94 1BR · 162 2BR · 36 3BR

ARROWHEAD PARK APTS

LIHTC
605 MASTERSON PASS, AUSTIN, TX, 78753
Income-restricted units
290 of 290
Year placed in service
1996
Bedroom mix
60 1BR · 142 2BR · 88 3BR

Showing 12 of 200. Open any pin on the map below for the rest.

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in Texas

Residential electricity in Texas runs about 15.61¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $171. Natural gas runs about $25.41/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for Austin, TX

Metro-level
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$1,317n/a
1 bedroom$1,472n/a
2 bedroom$1,549$1,502
3 bedroom$2,014n/a
4 bedroom$2,324n/a

Fair Market Rent is HUD’s annual benchmark for the cost of rental housing in a given area. Source label: median_rent_proxy.

HUD income limits : Travis County, TX

Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX. FY2025. Area median income: $133,800.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$28,150$46,850$72,950
2 people$32,150$53,550$83,400
3 people$36,150$60,250$93,800
4 people$40,150$66,900$104,200
5 people$43,400$72,300$112,550
6 people$46,600$77,650$120,900
7 people$49,800$83,000$129,250