StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Houston, Texas

298 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

184 lihtc5 section 20211 section 8

Buildings

VISTA ON GESSNER

LIHTC
6005-6525 S. GESSNER ROAD, HOUSTON, TX, 77036
Income-restricted units
805 of 805
Year placed in service
9999
Bedroom mix
564 1BR · 241 2BR

Estimated total housing cost: $1,460 rent + $171 utilities = $1,631/mo

LACASITA APTS

LIHTC
313 SUNNYSIDE ST, HOUSTON, TX, 77076
Income-restricted units
603 of 624
Year placed in service
1999

PINES OF WESTBURY PHASE II

LIHTC
12500 DUNLAP ST, HOUSTON, TX, 77035
Income-restricted units
563 of 563
Year placed in service
1996
Bedroom mix
184 1BR · 283 2BR · 96 3BR

THE BRIDGES

LIHTC
15915 KUYKENDAHL RD, HOUSTON, TX, 77068
Income-restricted units
452 of 452
Year placed in service
1996
Bedroom mix
268 1BR · 136 2BR · 48 3BR

PREMIER ON WOODFAIR

LIHTC
9502 WOODFAIR DR, HOUSTON, TX, 77036
Income-restricted units
390 of 408
Year placed in service
8888
Bedroom mix
308 1BR · 100 2BR

ERTE APTS

LIHTC
3737 HILLCROFT ST, HOUSTON, TX, 77057
Income-restricted units
381 of 381
Year placed in service
1991
Bedroom mix
232 1BR · 149 2BR

PINES OF WESTBURY PHASE I

LIHTC
12500 DUNLAP ST, HOUSTON, TX, 77035
Income-restricted units
377 of 377
Year placed in service
1995
Bedroom mix
258 2BR · 119 3BR

VILLAGE PARK APARTMENTS

LIHTC
8701 HAMMERLY BLVD, HOUSTON, TX, 77080
Income-restricted units
364 of 418
Year placed in service
2006
Bedroom mix
3 studio · 149 1BR · 206 2BR · 60 3BR

STERLING GROVE

LIHTC
6240 ANTOINE DR, HOUSTON, TX, 77091
Income-restricted units
361 of 361
Year placed in service
1991
Bedroom mix
313 1BR · 48 2BR

WILLOW GREEN APTS

LIHTC
8301 WILLOW PL DR N, HOUSTON, TX, 77070
Income-restricted units
336 of 336
Year placed in service
1995
Bedroom mix
88 1BR · 168 2BR · 80 3BR

NORTHWOOD FOREST APTS

LIHTC
5005 ALDINE MAIL RTE, HOUSTON, TX, 77039
Income-restricted units
326 of 326
Year placed in service
1996
Bedroom mix
18 1BR · 162 2BR · 63 3BR · 83 4+BR

COPPERTREE VILLAGE

LIHTC
1415 W GULF BANK RD, HOUSTON, TX, 77088
Income-restricted units
324 of 324
Year placed in service
1992
Bedroom mix
192 1BR · 132 2BR

Showing 12 of 298. Open any pin on the map below for the rest.

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in Texas

Residential electricity in Texas runs about 15.61¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $171. Natural gas runs about $25.41/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for 77051

Zip-level (SAFMR)
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$1,190n/a
1 bedroom$1,230n/a
2 bedroom$1,460$1,502
3 bedroom$1,960n/a
4 bedroom$2,450n/a

HUD income limits : Harris County, TX

Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX. FY2025. Area median income: $101,100.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$21,250$35,400$56,650
2 people$24,300$40,450$64,750
3 people$27,350$45,500$72,850
4 people$32,150$50,550$80,900
5 people$37,650$54,600$87,400
6 people$43,150$58,650$93,850
7 people$48,650$62,700$100,350
8 people$54,150$66,750$106,800

HUD calculates income limits per household size relative to the area’s median family income. Properties may serve renters in any combination of these tiers; eligibility is determined per program.

Affordable rentals in nearby Texas cities

See all affordable-rental cities in Texas

About this listing. Buildings shown serve income-restricted households across HUD program tiers. We do not show vacancy or pricing for individual units. Always contact the property directly for current availability; many income-restricted buildings maintain waitlists measured in months or years.

See also: Houston cost-of-living and Fair Market Rent overview