StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Brandon, Vermont

5 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

5 lihtc

Buildings

PARK VILLAGE II

LIHTC
274 MULCAHY DR, BRANDON, VT, 5733
Income-restricted units
34 of 34
Year placed in service
2003
Bedroom mix
17 1BR · 14 2BR · 3 3BR

Estimated total housing cost: $1,061 rent + $138 utilities = $1,199/mo

PARK VILLAGE I

LIHTC
252 MULCAHY DR, BRANDON, VT, 5733
Income-restricted units
26 of 39
Year placed in service
2000
Bedroom mix
27 1BR · 8 2BR · 4 3BR

BRANDON SCATTERED SITE (THAYER)

LIHTC
CONANT SQ, BRANDON, VT
Income-restricted units
25 of 27
Year placed in service
2013
Bedroom mix
10 1BR · 17 2BR

NESHOBE HOUSE

LIHTC
32 W SEMINARY ST, BRANDON, VT, 5733
Income-restricted units
25 of 25
Year placed in service
1994
Bedroom mix
25 1BR

CONANT SQUARE INN

LIHTC
30 CONANT SQ, BRANDON, VT, 5733
Income-restricted units
19 of 19
Year placed in service
2007
Bedroom mix
1 studio · 17 1BR · 1 2BR

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in Vermont

Residential electricity in Vermont runs about 23.26¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $138. Natural gas runs about $22.00/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for Brandon, VT

Metro-level
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$902n/a
1 bedroom$1,008n/a
2 bedroom$1,061$1,502
3 bedroom$1,379n/a
4 bedroom$1,592n/a

Fair Market Rent is HUD’s annual benchmark for the cost of rental housing in a given area. Source label: median_rent_proxy.

Affordable rentals in nearby Vermont cities

See all affordable-rental cities in Vermont

About this listing. Buildings shown serve income-restricted households across HUD program tiers. We do not show vacancy or pricing for individual units. Always contact the property directly for current availability; many income-restricted buildings maintain waitlists measured in months or years.

See also: Brandon cost-of-living and Fair Market Rent overview