StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Essex Junction, Vermont

5 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

5 lihtc

Buildings

WHITCOMB WOODS

LIHTC
128 W ST, ESSEX JUNCTION, VT, 5452
Income-restricted units
63 of 64
Year placed in service
2003
Bedroom mix
60 1BR · 5 2BR

Estimated total housing cost: $1,473 rent + $138 utilities = $1,611/mo

MONARCH APTS

LIHTC
203 PEARL ST, ESSEX JUNCTION, VT, 5452
Income-restricted units
26 of 30
Year placed in service
2004
Bedroom mix
6 1BR · 20 2BR · 4 3BR

ESSEX TOWN CENTER

LIHTC
4 CARMICHAEL ST, ESSEX JUNCTION, VT, 5452
Income-restricted units
26 of 44
Year placed in service
1998
Bedroom mix
28 1BR · 16 2BR

CEDAR'S EDGE APTS

LIHTC
47 SUSIE WILSON RD, ESSEX JUNCTION, VT, 5452
Income-restricted units
25 of 30
Year placed in service
2011
Bedroom mix
6 1BR · 24 2BR

WHITCOMB TERRACE

LIHTC
128 W ST, ESSEX JUNCTION, VT, 5452
Income-restricted units
15 of 19
Year placed in service
2005
Bedroom mix
16 1BR · 3 2BR

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in Vermont

Residential electricity in Vermont runs about 23.26¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $138. Natural gas runs about $22.00/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for Essex Junction, VT

Metro-level
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$1,252n/a
1 bedroom$1,399n/a
2 bedroom$1,473$1,502
3 bedroom$1,915n/a
4 bedroom$2,210n/a

Fair Market Rent is HUD’s annual benchmark for the cost of rental housing in a given area. Source label: median_rent_proxy.

Affordable rentals in nearby Vermont cities

See all affordable-rental cities in Vermont

About this listing. Buildings shown serve income-restricted households across HUD program tiers. We do not show vacancy or pricing for individual units. Always contact the property directly for current availability; many income-restricted buildings maintain waitlists measured in months or years.