StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Winooski, Vermont

6 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

5 lihtc1 section 8

Buildings

KEENS CROSSING

LIHTC
15 CASCADE WAY, WINOOSKI, VT, 5404
Income-restricted units
98 of 213
Year placed in service
2007
Bedroom mix
48 1BR · 144 2BR · 21 3BR

Estimated total housing cost: $1,516 rent + $138 utilities = $1,654/mo

CANAL STREET VETERANS HOUSING

LIHTC
120 W CANAL ST, WINOOSKI, VT, 5404
Income-restricted units
28 of 28
Year placed in service
2011

CASAVANT OVERLOOK

LIHTC
268 EAST ALLEN STREET, WINOOSKI, VT, 5404
Income-restricted units
27 of 39
Year placed in service
2019
Bedroom mix
17 1BR · 22 2BR

ALLEN APARTMENTS

Section 8
241 West Canal Street, Winooski, VT, 05404
Income-restricted units
17 of 17
Year placed in service
Not reported

ALLEN CANAL

LIHTC
51 W ALLEN ST, WINOOSKI, VT, 5404
Income-restricted units
16 of 17
Year placed in service
1999
Bedroom mix
1 studio · 3 1BR · 13 3BR

GENEST BUILDING

LIHTC
26 MAIN ST, WINOOSKI, VT, 5404
Income-restricted units
10 of 10
Year placed in service
1991
Bedroom mix
2 studio · 8 1BR

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in Vermont

Residential electricity in Vermont runs about 23.26¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $138. Natural gas runs about $22.00/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for Winooski, VT

Metro-level
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$1,289n/a
1 bedroom$1,440n/a
2 bedroom$1,516$1,502
3 bedroom$1,971n/a
4 bedroom$2,274n/a

Fair Market Rent is HUD’s annual benchmark for the cost of rental housing in a given area. Source label: median_rent_proxy.

Affordable rentals in nearby Vermont cities

See all affordable-rental cities in Vermont

About this listing. Buildings shown serve income-restricted households across HUD program tiers. We do not show vacancy or pricing for individual units. Always contact the property directly for current availability; many income-restricted buildings maintain waitlists measured in months or years.

See also: Winooski cost-of-living and Fair Market Rent overview