StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Newport, Vermont

5 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

5 lihtc

Buildings

GOVERNOR PROUTY APARTMENTS

LIHTC
GOVERNOR PROUTY DRIVE, NEWPORT, VT, 5855
Income-restricted units
24 of 24
Year placed in service
2019
Bedroom mix
24 1BR

Estimated total housing cost: $863 rent + $138 utilities = $1,001/mo

NEWPORT PLACE - ELDERLY

LIHTC
246 ELM ST, NEWPORT, VT, 5855
Income-restricted units
24 of 24
Year placed in service
1993
Bedroom mix
24 1BR

NEWPORT FAMILY HOUSING

LIHTC
48 PLEASANT ST, NEWPORT, VT, 5855
Income-restricted units
21 of 21
Year placed in service
2012
Bedroom mix
6 1BR · 10 2BR · 5 3BR

LAKEVIEW HOUSING

LIHTC
16 GOVERNOR DR, NEWPORT, VT, 5855
Income-restricted units
16 of 16
Year placed in service
1998
Bedroom mix
2 studio · 9 1BR · 2 2BR · 3 3BR

NEWPORT SENIOR HOUSING

LIHTC
107 MAIN ST, NEWPORT, VT, 5855
Income-restricted units
13 of 13
Year placed in service
2009
Bedroom mix
13 1BR

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in Vermont

Residential electricity in Vermont runs about 23.26¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $138. Natural gas runs about $22.00/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for Newport, VT

Metro-level
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$734n/a
1 bedroom$820n/a
2 bedroom$863$1,502
3 bedroom$1,122n/a
4 bedroom$1,295n/a

Fair Market Rent is HUD’s annual benchmark for the cost of rental housing in a given area. Source label: median_rent_proxy.

Affordable rentals in nearby Vermont cities

See all affordable-rental cities in Vermont

About this listing. Buildings shown serve income-restricted households across HUD program tiers. We do not show vacancy or pricing for individual units. Always contact the property directly for current availability; many income-restricted buildings maintain waitlists measured in months or years.

See also: Newport cost-of-living and Fair Market Rent overview