StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Windsor, Vermont

6 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

6 lihtc

Buildings

WINDSOR VILLAGE

LIHTC
65 STATE ST, WINDSOR, VT, 5089
Income-restricted units
75 of 77
Year placed in service
2012
Bedroom mix
58 1BR · 19 2BR

Estimated total housing cost: $988 rent + $138 utilities = $1,126/mo

ARMORY SQUARE

LIHTC
1 UNION ST, WINDSOR, VT, 5089
Income-restricted units
72 of 72
Year placed in service
1990

NAMCO BLOCK ALLOCATED

LIHTC
1 UNION ST, WINDSOR, VT, 5089
Income-restricted units
37 of 43
Year placed in service
2009
Bedroom mix
22 1BR · 17 2BR · 4 3BR

NAMCO BLOCK BOND

LIHTC
1 UNION ST, WINDSOR, VT, 5089
Income-restricted units
15 of 15
Year placed in service
2009
Bedroom mix
4 1BR · 8 2BR · 3 3BR

PHELPS COURT

LIHTC
8 PHELPS CT, WINDSOR, VT, 5089
Income-restricted units
7 of 10
Year placed in service
1997
Bedroom mix
8 1BR · 2 2BR

PHELPS COURT #10

LIHTC
10 PHELPS CT, WINDSOR, VT, 5089
Income-restricted units
2 of 4
Year placed in service
1998
Bedroom mix
2 1BR · 2 2BR

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in Vermont

Residential electricity in Vermont runs about 23.26¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $138. Natural gas runs about $22.00/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for Windsor, VT

Metro-level
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$840n/a
1 bedroom$939n/a
2 bedroom$988$1,502
3 bedroom$1,284n/a
4 bedroom$1,482n/a

Fair Market Rent is HUD’s annual benchmark for the cost of rental housing in a given area. Source label: median_rent_proxy.

Affordable rentals in nearby Vermont cities

See all affordable-rental cities in Vermont

About this listing. Buildings shown serve income-restricted households across HUD program tiers. We do not show vacancy or pricing for individual units. Always contact the property directly for current availability; many income-restricted buildings maintain waitlists measured in months or years.

See also: Windsor cost-of-living and Fair Market Rent overview