StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Ashburn, Virginia

9 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

9 lihtc

Buildings

ASHBURN MEADOWS I

LIHTC
44386 TILLMAN TER, ASHBURN, VA, 20147
Income-restricted units
176 of 176
Year placed in service
2000
Bedroom mix
144 2BR · 32 3BR

Estimated total housing cost: $2,520 rent + $167 utilities = $2,687/mo

GROVE AT FLYNN'S CROSSING

LIHTC
21892 BLOSSOM HILL TER, ASHBURN, VA, 20147
Income-restricted units
168 of 168
Year placed in service
2000
Bedroom mix
24 1BR · 126 2BR · 18 3BR

ASHBURN MEADOWS II

LIHTC
44411 WHITFORD SQ, ASHBURN, VA, 20147
Income-restricted units
160 of 160
Year placed in service
2002
Bedroom mix
130 2BR · 30 3BR

WINGLER HOUSE II

LIHTC
20903 RUNNYMEADE TER, ASHBURN, VA, 20147
Income-restricted units
132 of 132
Year placed in service
2004
Bedroom mix
92 1BR · 40 2BR

WINGLER HOUSE I

LIHTC
20900 RUNNYMEADE TER, ASHBURN, VA, 20147
Income-restricted units
132 of 132
Year placed in service
1998

SHREVEPORT RIDGE

LIHTC
42597 PRESCOTT GREEN SQUARE, ASHBURN, VA, 20148
Income-restricted units
98 of 98
Year placed in service
2015
Bedroom mix
8 1BR · 60 2BR · 30 3BR

BIRCHWOOD AT BRAMBLETON I

LIHTC
CRANSFORD DRIVE AT STRICKLAND DRIVE, ASHBURN, VA, 20148
Income-restricted units
56 of 56
Year placed in service
2019
Bedroom mix
30 1BR · 26 2BR

BIRCHWOOD AT BRAMBLETON II

LIHTC
CRANSFORD DRIVE AT STRICKLAND DRIVE, ASHBURN, VA, 20148
Income-restricted units
27 of 27
Year placed in service
2019
Bedroom mix
15 1BR · 12 2BR

FIELDS OF ASHBURN II

LIHTC
43848 DODGE TER, ASHBURN, VA, 20147
Income-restricted units
24 of 24
Year placed in service
2000
Bedroom mix
18 2BR · 6 3BR

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in Virginia

Residential electricity in Virginia runs about 15.69¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $167. Natural gas runs about $21.48/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for 20147

Zip-level (SAFMR)
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$2,190n/a
1 bedroom$2,260n/a
2 bedroom$2,520$1,502
3 bedroom$3,180n/a
4 bedroom$3,740n/a

HUD income limits : Loudoun County, VA

Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV. FY2025. Area median income: $163,900.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$34,450$57,400$74,800
2 people$39,350$65,600$85,450
3 people$44,250$73,800$96,150
4 people$49,150$81,950$106,800
5 people$53,100$88,550$115,350
6 people$57,050$95,100$123,900
7 people$60,950$101,650$132,450
8 people$64,900$108,200$141,000