StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Richmond, Virginia

136 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

123 lihtc10 section 83 section 202

Buildings

LINCOLN MANOR

LIHTC
4101 N AVE, RICHMOND, VA, 23222
Income-restricted units
300 of 300
Year placed in service
1995
Bedroom mix
39 1BR · 222 2BR · 39 3BR

Estimated total housing cost: $1,227 rent + $167 utilities = $1,394/mo

CHURCH HILL/FAIRMOUNT HOUSE

LIHTC
1501 N 21ST ST, RICHMOND, VA, 23223
Income-restricted units
297 of 297
Year placed in service
2008

Church Hill

Section 8
1501 N. 21st ST, Richmond, VA, 23223
Income-restricted units
296 of 296
Year placed in service
Not reported

GLENWOOD FARMS

LIHTC
3753 BOLLING RD, RICHMOND, VA, 23223
Income-restricted units
294 of 294
Year placed in service
2006
Bedroom mix
134 1BR · 110 2BR · 50 3BR

VILLAGE AT THE ARBORS

LIHTC
5613 CRENSHAW RD, RICHMOND, VA, 23227
Income-restricted units
291 of 292
Year placed in service
2008

QUARTER MILL

LIHTC
3020 QUARTER CREEK LN, RICHMOND, VA, 23294
Income-restricted units
266 of 266
Year placed in service
2007
Bedroom mix
140 1BR · 126 2BR

RICHFIELD PLACE

LIHTC
5810 BILLINGSLY CT, RICHMOND, VA, 23227
Income-restricted units
266 of 266
Year placed in service
2002
Bedroom mix
51 1BR · 139 2BR · 76 3BR

NORTH COURT APTS

LIHTC
3403 CHAMBERLAYNE AVE, RICHMOND, VA, 23227
Income-restricted units
265 of 266
Year placed in service
2005

ASHLEY OAKS/WOODCROFT

LIHTC
1402 JENNIE SCHER RD, RICHMOND, VA, 23231
Income-restricted units
250 of 250
Year placed in service
2009

DOMINION PLACE

LIHTC
1025 W GRACE ST, RICHMOND, VA, 23220
Income-restricted units
249 of 249
Year placed in service
2005

Dominion Place

Section 8
1025 W GRACE ST, Richmond, VA, 23220
Income-restricted units
249 of 249
Year placed in service
Not reported

OAKHURST MANOR

LIHTC
5804 THORNDALE LN, RICHMOND, VA, 23225
Income-restricted units
248 of 392
Year placed in service
1999
Bedroom mix
242 2BR · 6 3BR

Showing 12 of 136. Open any pin on the map below for the rest.

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in Virginia

Residential electricity in Virginia runs about 15.69¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $167. Natural gas runs about $21.48/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for Richmond, VA

Metro-level
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$1,043n/a
1 bedroom$1,166n/a
2 bedroom$1,227$1,502
3 bedroom$1,595n/a
4 bedroom$1,841n/a

Fair Market Rent is HUD’s annual benchmark for the cost of rental housing in a given area. Source label: median_rent_proxy.

HUD income limits : Richmond city, VA

Richmond, VA. FY2025. Area median income: $113,500.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$23,850$39,750$63,600
2 people$27,250$45,400$72,650
3 people$30,650$51,100$81,750
4 people$34,050$56,750$90,800
5 people$37,650$61,300$98,100
6 people$43,150$65,850$105,350
7 people$48,650$70,400$112,600
8 people$54,150$74,950$119,900

HUD calculates income limits per household size relative to the area’s median family income. Properties may serve renters in any combination of these tiers; eligibility is determined per program.

Affordable rentals in nearby Virginia cities

See all affordable-rental cities in Virginia

About this listing. Buildings shown serve income-restricted households across HUD program tiers. We do not show vacancy or pricing for individual units. Always contact the property directly for current availability; many income-restricted buildings maintain waitlists measured in months or years.

See also: Richmond cost-of-living and Fair Market Rent overview