StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Ashland, Virginia

6 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

6 lihtc

Buildings

ASHLAND WOODS

LIHTC
101 E OMNI TERRACE, ASHLAND, VA, 23005
Income-restricted units
148 of 150
Year placed in service
2017
Bedroom mix
126 2BR · 24 3BR

Estimated total housing cost: $1,170 rent + $167 utilities = $1,337/mo

ASHLAND WOODS II

LIHTC
1517 W OMNI CT, ASHLAND, VA, 23005
Income-restricted units
75 of 75
Year placed in service
2002

ASHLAND WOODS I

LIHTC
119 E OMNI CT, ASHLAND, VA, 23005
Income-restricted units
75 of 75
Year placed in service
2002
Bedroom mix
63 2BR · 13 3BR

OMNI PARK PLACE SENIOR

LIHTC
101 OMNI RD, ASHLAND, VA, 23005
Income-restricted units
60 of 60
Year placed in service
2004

LAUREL WOODS (ASHLAND)

LIHTC
211 COTTAGE GREEN DR, ASHLAND, VA, 23005
Income-restricted units
40 of 40
Year placed in service
2008

HANOVER APTS

LIHTC
205 COTTAGE GREEN DR, ASHLAND, VA, 23005
Income-restricted units
40 of 40
Year placed in service
1999
Bedroom mix
20 1BR · 20 2BR

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in Virginia

Residential electricity in Virginia runs about 15.69¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $167. Natural gas runs about $21.48/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for Ashland, VA

Metro-level
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$995n/a
1 bedroom$1,112n/a
2 bedroom$1,170$1,502
3 bedroom$1,521n/a
4 bedroom$1,755n/a

Fair Market Rent is HUD’s annual benchmark for the cost of rental housing in a given area. Source label: median_rent_proxy.

HUD income limits : Hanover County, VA

Richmond, VA. FY2025. Area median income: $113,500.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$23,850$39,750$63,600
2 people$27,250$45,400$72,650
3 people$30,650$51,100$81,750
4 people$34,050$56,750$90,800
5 people$37,650$61,300$98,100
6 people$43,150$65,850$105,350
7 people$48,650$70,400$112,600
8 people$54,150$74,950$119,900

HUD calculates income limits per household size relative to the area’s median family income. Properties may serve renters in any combination of these tiers; eligibility is determined per program.

Affordable rentals in nearby Virginia cities

See all affordable-rental cities in Virginia

About this listing. Buildings shown serve income-restricted households across HUD program tiers. We do not show vacancy or pricing for individual units. Always contact the property directly for current availability; many income-restricted buildings maintain waitlists measured in months or years.

See also: Ashland cost-of-living and Fair Market Rent overview