StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Charlottesville, Virginia

21 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

21 lihtc

Buildings

HEARTHWOOD APTS

LIHTC
2111 MICHIE DR, CHARLOTTESVILLE, VA, 22901
Income-restricted units
200 of 200
Year placed in service
1997
Bedroom mix
41 studio · 39 1BR · 100 2BR · 20 3BR

Estimated total housing cost: $1,357 rent + $167 utilities = $1,524/mo

BLUE RIDGE COMMONS

LIHTC
746 PROSPECT AVE, CHARLOTTESVILLE, VA, 22903
Income-restricted units
167 of 202
Year placed in service
2014

MALLSIDE FOREST

LIHTC
816 MALLSIDE FOREST CT, CHARLOTTESVILLE, VA, 22901
Income-restricted units
160 of 160
Year placed in service
1999
Bedroom mix
32 1BR · 68 2BR · 60 3BR

FRIENDSHIP COURT

LIHTC
418 GARRETT ST, CHARLOTTESVILLE, VA, 22902
Income-restricted units
150 of 150
Year placed in service
2004
Bedroom mix
80 2BR · 54 3BR · 16 4+BR

WILTON FARM

LIHTC
1430 WILTON FARM RD, CHARLOTTESVILLE, VA, 22911
Income-restricted units
144 of 144
Year placed in service
1992
Bedroom mix
79 2BR · 54 3BR · 11 4+BR

RIO HILL

LIHTC
1612 RIO HILL DR, CHARLOTTESVILLE, VA, 22901
Income-restricted units
139 of 139
Year placed in service
1995
Bedroom mix
103 2BR · 36 3BR

PARK'S EDGE

LIHTC
191 WHITEWOOD RD, CHARLOTTESVILLE, VA, 22901
Income-restricted units
96 of 96
Year placed in service
2005
Bedroom mix
19 1BR · 58 2BR · 19 3BR

WOODS EDGE (ALBEMARLE COUNTY)

LIHTC
829 MALLSIDE FOREST CT, CHARLOTTESVILLE, VA, 22901
Income-restricted units
96 of 97
Year placed in service
2002
Bedroom mix
77 1BR · 20 2BR

BROOKDALE

LIHTC
910 UPPER BROOK COURT, CHARLOTTESVILLE, VA, 22903
Income-restricted units
96 of 96
Year placed in service
2020
Bedroom mix
72 2BR · 24 3BR

PARK VIEW AT SOUTH PANTOPS

LIHTC
210 S PANTOPS DR, CHARLOTTESVILLE, VA, 22911
Income-restricted units
90 of 90
Year placed in service
2007
Bedroom mix
54 1BR · 36 2BR

TREESDALE PARK

LIHTC
1410 TREESDALE PARK LN, CHARLOTTESVILLE, VA, 22901
Income-restricted units
88 of 88
Year placed in service
2012
Bedroom mix
64 2BR · 24 3BR

TIMBERLAND PARK

LIHTC
OLD LYNCHBURG ROAD, CHARLOTTESVILLE, VA, 22903
Income-restricted units
80 of 80
Year placed in service
2018
Bedroom mix
24 2BR · 56 3BR

Showing 12 of 21. Open any pin on the map below for the rest.

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in Virginia

Residential electricity in Virginia runs about 15.69¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $167. Natural gas runs about $21.48/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for Charlottesville, VA

Metro-level
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$1,153n/a
1 bedroom$1,289n/a
2 bedroom$1,357$1,502
3 bedroom$1,764n/a
4 bedroom$2,036n/a

Fair Market Rent is HUD’s annual benchmark for the cost of rental housing in a given area. Source label: median_rent_proxy.

HUD income limits : Charlottesville city, VA

Charlottesville, VA. FY2025. Area median income: $125,800.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$26,450$44,050$70,500
2 people$30,200$50,350$80,550
3 people$34,000$56,650$90,600
4 people$37,750$62,900$100,650
5 people$40,800$67,950$108,750
6 people$43,800$73,000$116,800
7 people$48,650$78,000$124,850
8 people$54,150$83,050$132,900

HUD calculates income limits per household size relative to the area’s median family income. Properties may serve renters in any combination of these tiers; eligibility is determined per program.

Affordable rentals in nearby Virginia cities

See all affordable-rental cities in Virginia

About this listing. Buildings shown serve income-restricted households across HUD program tiers. We do not show vacancy or pricing for individual units. Always contact the property directly for current availability; many income-restricted buildings maintain waitlists measured in months or years.

See also: Charlottesville cost-of-living and Fair Market Rent overview