StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Colonial Heights, Virginia

5 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

5 lihtc

Buildings

CLEARFIELD APTS AT DUNLOP FAR

LIHTC
118 CLEARFIELD CIR, COLONIAL HEIGHTS, VA, 23834
Income-restricted units
144 of 144
Year placed in service
2005

Estimated total housing cost: $1,123 rent + $167 utilities = $1,290/mo

OAKS OF DUNLOP

LIHTC
800 OLD OAK LN, COLONIAL HEIGHTS, VA, 23834
Income-restricted units
132 of 144
Year placed in service
1991

RIVERVIEW

LIHTC
207 ARCHER AVE, COLONIAL HEIGHTS, VA, 23834
Income-restricted units
88 of 88
Year placed in service
2003

DUNLOP FARMS

LIHTC
1000 DUNLOP PL, COLONIAL HEIGHTS, VA, 23834
Income-restricted units
87 of 88
Year placed in service
2005

TERRACE VIEW

LIHTC
200 LAKEVIEW PARK RD, COLONIAL HEIGHTS, VA, 23834
Income-restricted units
62 of 62
Year placed in service
1999
Bedroom mix
10 1BR · 42 2BR · 10 3BR

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in Virginia

Residential electricity in Virginia runs about 15.69¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $167. Natural gas runs about $21.48/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for Colonial Heights, VA

Metro-level
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$955n/a
1 bedroom$1,067n/a
2 bedroom$1,123$1,502
3 bedroom$1,460n/a
4 bedroom$1,685n/a

Fair Market Rent is HUD’s annual benchmark for the cost of rental housing in a given area. Source label: median_rent_proxy.

HUD income limits : Colonial Heights city, VA

Richmond, VA. FY2025. Area median income: $113,500.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$23,850$39,750$63,600
2 people$27,250$45,400$72,650
3 people$30,650$51,100$81,750
4 people$34,050$56,750$90,800
5 people$37,650$61,300$98,100
6 people$43,150$65,850$105,350
7 people$48,650$70,400$112,600
8 people$54,150$74,950$119,900

HUD calculates income limits per household size relative to the area’s median family income. Properties may serve renters in any combination of these tiers; eligibility is determined per program.

Affordable rentals in nearby Virginia cities

See all affordable-rental cities in Virginia

About this listing. Buildings shown serve income-restricted households across HUD program tiers. We do not show vacancy or pricing for individual units. Always contact the property directly for current availability; many income-restricted buildings maintain waitlists measured in months or years.

See also: Colonial Heights cost-of-living and Fair Market Rent overview