StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Culpeper, Virginia

9 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

9 lihtc

Buildings

BELLE COURTS

LIHTC
724 BELLE CT, CULPEPER, VA, 22701
Income-restricted units
154 of 154
Year placed in service
2005

Estimated total housing cost: $1,372 rent + $167 utilities = $1,539/mo

CULPEPER COMMONS I

LIHTC
1301 SPRING MEADOW LN, CULPEPER, VA, 22701
Income-restricted units
122 of 122
Year placed in service
2004

ARBORS OF CULPEPER

LIHTC
IRA HOFFMAN LN, CULPEPER, VA, 22701
Income-restricted units
117 of 132
Year placed in service
2018
Bedroom mix
45 1BR · 87 2BR

GREENS AT NORTHRIDGE

LIHTC
1050 CLAIRE TAYLOR CT, CULPEPER, VA, 22701
Income-restricted units
108 of 108
Year placed in service
2006
Bedroom mix
12 1BR · 72 2BR · 24 3BR

MOUNTAIN RUN

LIHTC
600 CLAIRE PAIGE WAY, CULPEPER, VA, 22701
Income-restricted units
50 of 50
Year placed in service
2000
Bedroom mix
26 1BR · 24 2BR

MEADOWS AT NORTHRIDGE

LIHTC
1000 CLAIRE TAYLOR CT, CULPEPER, VA
Income-restricted units
50 of 50
Year placed in service
2006
Bedroom mix
40 1BR · 10 2BR

MEADOWBROOK HEIGHTS

LIHTC
501 MEADOWBROOK DR APT A, CULPEPER, VA, 22701
Income-restricted units
42 of 42
Year placed in service
2010

ANN WINGFIELD COMMONS

LIHTC
201 N E ST, CULPEPER, VA, 22701
Income-restricted units
33 of 33
Year placed in service
2003
Bedroom mix
1 1BR · 25 2BR · 7 3BR

CULPEPER COMMONS II

LIHTC
1301 SPRING MEADOW LN, CULPEPER, VA, 22701
Income-restricted units
20 of 20
Year placed in service
1999
Bedroom mix
14 2BR · 6 3BR

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in Virginia

Residential electricity in Virginia runs about 15.69¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $167. Natural gas runs about $21.48/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for Culpeper, VA

Metro-level
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$1,166n/a
1 bedroom$1,303n/a
2 bedroom$1,372$1,502
3 bedroom$1,784n/a
4 bedroom$2,058n/a

Fair Market Rent is HUD’s annual benchmark for the cost of rental housing in a given area. Source label: median_rent_proxy.

HUD income limits : Culpeper County, VA

Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV. FY2025. Area median income: $115,100.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$24,200$40,300$64,500
2 people$27,650$46,050$73,700
3 people$31,100$51,800$82,900
4 people$34,550$57,550$92,100
5 people$37,650$62,200$99,500
6 people$43,150$66,800$106,850
7 people$48,650$71,400$114,250
8 people$54,150$76,000$121,600

HUD calculates income limits per household size relative to the area’s median family income. Properties may serve renters in any combination of these tiers; eligibility is determined per program.

Affordable rentals in nearby Virginia cities

See all affordable-rental cities in Virginia

About this listing. Buildings shown serve income-restricted households across HUD program tiers. We do not show vacancy or pricing for individual units. Always contact the property directly for current availability; many income-restricted buildings maintain waitlists measured in months or years.

See also: Culpeper cost-of-living and Fair Market Rent overview