StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Damascus, Virginia

5 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

1 section 84 lihtc

Buildings

SETTLERS POINT

Section 8
32128 PLYMOUTH COURT, Damascus, VA, 24236
Income-restricted units
62 of 62
Year placed in service
Not reported

Estimated total housing cost: $660 rent + $167 utilities = $827/mo

SETTLERS POINT

LIHTC
32152 PLYMOUTH CT, DAMASCUS, VA, 24236
Income-restricted units
62 of 62
Year placed in service
2013

WOODS LANDING

LIHTC
615 MOCK AVENUE, DAMASCUS, VA, 24236
Income-restricted units
40 of 40
Year placed in service
2015
Bedroom mix
40 1BR

RIVERSIDE PLACE

LIHTC
505 S SHADY AVE, DAMASCUS, VA, 24236
Income-restricted units
22 of 22
Year placed in service
2012
Bedroom mix
4 1BR · 12 2BR · 6 3BR

OAK KNOLL

LIHTC
115 BACKER LN, DAMASCUS, VA, 24236
Income-restricted units
21 of 21
Year placed in service
2012
Bedroom mix
6 1BR · 15 2BR

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in Virginia

Residential electricity in Virginia runs about 15.69¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $167. Natural gas runs about $21.48/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for Damascus, VA

Metro-level
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$561n/a
1 bedroom$627n/a
2 bedroom$660$1,502
3 bedroom$858n/a
4 bedroom$990n/a

Fair Market Rent is HUD’s annual benchmark for the cost of rental housing in a given area. Source label: median_rent_proxy.

HUD income limits : Washington County, VA

Kingsport-Bristol, TN-VA. FY2025. Area median income: $79,000.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$16,100$26,850$42,950
2 people$21,150$30,700$49,100
3 people$26,650$34,550$55,250
4 people$32,150$38,350$61,350
5 people$37,650$41,450$66,300
6 people$43,150$44,500$71,200
7 people$47,600$47,600$76,100
8 people$50,650$50,650$81,000

HUD calculates income limits per household size relative to the area’s median family income. Properties may serve renters in any combination of these tiers; eligibility is determined per program.

Affordable rentals in nearby Virginia cities

See all affordable-rental cities in Virginia

About this listing. Buildings shown serve income-restricted households across HUD program tiers. We do not show vacancy or pricing for individual units. Always contact the property directly for current availability; many income-restricted buildings maintain waitlists measured in months or years.

See also: Damascus cost-of-living and Fair Market Rent overview