StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Franklin, Virginia

6 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

6 lihtc

Buildings

DORCHESTER SQUARE

LIHTC
1698 DORCHESTER ST, FRANKLIN, VA, 23851
Income-restricted units
125 of 125
Year placed in service
2003
Bedroom mix
20 1BR · 50 2BR · 30 3BR · 25 4+BR

Estimated total housing cost: $1,100 rent + $167 utilities = $1,267/mo

PRETLOW-OLD TOWN

LIHTC
925 PRETLOW STREET/331 BRUCE STREET, FRANKLIN, VA, 23851
Income-restricted units
75 of 75
Year placed in service
2017
Bedroom mix
20 1BR · 20 2BR · 35 3BR

BERKLEY COURT

LIHTC
601 CAMPBELL AVENUE, FRANKLIN, VA, 23851
Income-restricted units
75 of 75
Year placed in service
2017
Bedroom mix
14 1BR · 20 2BR · 28 3BR · 13 4+BR

NEWPORT VILLAGE

LIHTC
108 MORTON ST, FRANKLIN, VA, 23851
Income-restricted units
48 of 48
Year placed in service
2009

HOLLAND TRACE

LIHTC
1903 S ST, FRANKLIN, VA, 23851
Income-restricted units
48 of 48
Year placed in service
2002
Bedroom mix
42 1BR · 6 2BR

FRANKLIN SOUTH

LIHTC
1205 S ST, FRANKLIN, VA, 23851
Income-restricted units
32 of 32
Year placed in service
2006
Bedroom mix
8 1BR · 24 2BR

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in Virginia

Residential electricity in Virginia runs about 15.69¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $167. Natural gas runs about $21.48/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for 23851

Zip-level (SAFMR)
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$870n/a
1 bedroom$870n/a
2 bedroom$1,100$1,502
3 bedroom$1,440n/a
4 bedroom$1,840n/a

HUD income limits : Franklin city, VA

FY2025. Area median income: $97,000.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$19,750$32,800$52,500
2 people$22,550$37,500$60,000
3 people$26,650$42,200$67,500
4 people$32,150$46,900$75,000
5 people$37,650$50,650$81,000
6 people$43,150$54,400$87,000
7 people$48,650$58,150$93,000
8 people$54,150$61,900$99,000

HUD calculates income limits per household size relative to the area’s median family income. Properties may serve renters in any combination of these tiers; eligibility is determined per program.