StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Fredericksburg, Virginia

34 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

30 lihtc3 section 81 section 202

Buildings

ENGLAND RUN NORTH I

LIHTC
18 NEWCASTLE PL, FREDERICKSBURG, VA, 22406
Income-restricted units
204 of 204
Year placed in service
2005
Bedroom mix
60 2BR · 144 3BR

Estimated total housing cost: $1,750 rent + $167 utilities = $1,917/mo

TOWNSEND SQUARE

LIHTC
1101 TOWNSEND BLVD, FREDERICKSBURG, VA, 22401
Income-restricted units
200 of 200
Year placed in service
1995
Bedroom mix
156 2BR · 44 3BR

GREENS OF SALEM RUN

LIHTC
5600 SALEM RUN BLVD, FREDERICKSBURG, VA, 22407
Income-restricted units
200 of 200
Year placed in service
1998
Bedroom mix
104 2BR · 78 3BR · 18 4+BR

FOREST VILLAGE

LIHTC
1300 FOREST VLG, FREDERICKSBURG, VA, 22401
Income-restricted units
192 of 192
Year placed in service
2003
Bedroom mix
1 studio · 60 1BR · 114 2BR · 16 3BR · 1 4+BR

CRESTVIEW

LIHTC
100 CRESTVIEW WAY, FREDERICKSBURG, VA, 22401
Income-restricted units
180 of 180
Year placed in service
2000
Bedroom mix
24 1BR · 120 2BR · 36 3BR

ORCHARD RIDGE AT JACKSON VILLAGE

LIHTC
9401 JEFFERSON DAVIS HIGHWAY, FREDERICKSBURG, VA, 22407
Income-restricted units
169 of 169
Year placed in service
2018
Bedroom mix
38 1BR · 124 2BR · 7 3BR

SALEM RUN I

LIHTC
5715 CASTLEBRIDGE RD, FREDERICKSBURG, VA, 22407
Income-restricted units
160 of 160
Year placed in service
1999
Bedroom mix
160 2BR

STAFFORD LAKES

LIHTC
109 STONEHAVEN DR, FREDERICKSBURG, VA, 22406
Income-restricted units
150 of 150
Year placed in service
1997
Bedroom mix
114 2BR · 36 3BR

WESTON CIRCLE

LIHTC
400 WESTON LN, FREDERICKSBURG, VA, 22401
Income-restricted units
150 of 150
Year placed in service
2004
Bedroom mix
18 1BR · 102 2BR · 30 3BR

TIMBER RIDGE

LIHTC
3632 TIMBER RIDGE DR, FREDERICKSBURG, VA, 22408
Income-restricted units
147 of 147
Year placed in service
2001
Bedroom mix
84 2BR · 63 3BR

HAZEL HILL

LIHTC
100 PRINCESS ANNE ST, FREDERICKSBURG, VA, 22401
Income-restricted units
145 of 147
Year placed in service
2006
Bedroom mix
24 1BR · 89 2BR · 30 3BR · 4 4+BR

RIVERSIDE MANOR

LIHTC
100 RIVERSIDE MANOR BLVD, FREDERICKSBURG, VA, 22401
Income-restricted units
142 of 188
Year placed in service
2000
Bedroom mix
100 2BR · 88 3BR

Showing 12 of 34. Open any pin on the map below for the rest.

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in Virginia

Residential electricity in Virginia runs about 15.69¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $167. Natural gas runs about $21.48/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for 22401

Zip-level (SAFMR)
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$1,520n/a
1 bedroom$1,570n/a
2 bedroom$1,750$1,502
3 bedroom$2,210n/a
4 bedroom$2,600n/a

HUD income limits : Stafford County, VA

Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV. FY2025. Area median income: $163,900.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$34,450$57,400$74,800
2 people$39,350$65,600$85,450
3 people$44,250$73,800$96,150
4 people$49,150$81,950$106,800
5 people$53,100$88,550$115,350
6 people$57,050$95,100$123,900