StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Lawrenceville, Virginia

6 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

1 section 85 lihtc

Buildings

Pinecrest Apartments

Section 8
80 CRESTVIEW ROAD, Lawrenceville, VA, 23868
Income-restricted units
70 of 70
Year placed in service
Not reported

Estimated total housing cost: $863 rent + $167 utilities = $1,030/mo

PINECREST L D H A

LIHTC
80 CRESTVIEW RD, LAWRENCEVILLE, VA, 23868
Income-restricted units
70 of 70
Year placed in service
2001
Bedroom mix
32 2BR · 32 3BR · 6 4+BR

BRUNSWICK VILLAGE

LIHTC
200 200 BRUNSWICK VILLAGE DR, LAWRENCEVILLE, VA
Income-restricted units
48 of 48
Year placed in service
2003
Bedroom mix
16 1BR · 22 2BR · 10 3BR

BRUNSWICK MANOR APARTMENTS

LIHTC
300 UNION STREET, LAWRENCEVILLE, VA, 23868
Income-restricted units
40 of 40
Year placed in service
2018
Bedroom mix
40 1BR

LAWRENCEVILLE MANOR

LIHTC
5012 WALNUT ST, LAWRENCEVILLE, VA
Income-restricted units
24 of 24
Year placed in service
2005

BRUNSWICK COMMONS

LIHTC
34 BRUNSWICK COMMONS CT, LAWRENCEVILLE, VA, 23868
Income-restricted units
24 of 24
Year placed in service
2012
Bedroom mix
24 1BR

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in Virginia

Residential electricity in Virginia runs about 15.69¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $167. Natural gas runs about $21.48/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for Lawrenceville, VA

Metro-level
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$734n/a
1 bedroom$820n/a
2 bedroom$863$1,502
3 bedroom$1,122n/a
4 bedroom$1,295n/a

Fair Market Rent is HUD’s annual benchmark for the cost of rental housing in a given area. Source label: median_rent_proxy.

HUD income limits : Brunswick County, VA

FY2025. Area median income: $66,700.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$16,450$27,350$43,750
2 people$21,150$31,250$50,000
3 people$26,650$35,150$56,250
4 people$32,150$39,050$62,500
5 people$37,650$42,200$67,500
6 people$43,150$45,300$72,500
7 people$48,450$48,450$77,500
8 people$51,550$51,550$82,500

HUD calculates income limits per household size relative to the area’s median family income. Properties may serve renters in any combination of these tiers; eligibility is determined per program.