StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Lovingston, Virginia

1 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

1 lihtc

Buildings

LOVINGSTON RIDGE APTS

LIHTC
9 RIDGE DR, LOVINGSTON, VA, 22949
Income-restricted units
64 of 64
Year placed in service
2014
Bedroom mix
32 1BR · 32 2BR

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in Virginia

Residential electricity in Virginia runs about 15.69¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $167. Natural gas runs about $21.48/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

HUD income limits : Nelson County, VA

Charlottesville, VA. FY2025. Area median income: $125,800.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$26,450$44,050$70,500
2 people$30,200$50,350$80,550
3 people$34,000$56,650$90,600
4 people$37,750$62,900$100,650
5 people$40,800$67,950$108,750
6 people$43,800$73,000$116,800
7 people$48,650$78,000$124,850
8 people$54,150$83,050$132,900

HUD calculates income limits per household size relative to the area’s median family income. Properties may serve renters in any combination of these tiers; eligibility is determined per program.

Affordable rentals in nearby Virginia cities

See all affordable-rental cities in Virginia

About this listing. Buildings shown serve income-restricted households across HUD program tiers. We do not show vacancy or pricing for individual units. Always contact the property directly for current availability; many income-restricted buildings maintain waitlists measured in months or years.

See also: Lovingston cost-of-living and Fair Market Rent overview