StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Midlothian, Virginia

6 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

6 lihtc

Buildings

CREEKPOINTE

LIHTC
14600 CREEKPOINTE CIR, MIDLOTHIAN, VA, 23114
Income-restricted units
214 of 214
Year placed in service
2004

Estimated total housing cost: $1,678 rent + $167 utilities = $1,845/mo

MALLARD COVE I

LIHTC
4123 MALLARD LANDING CIR, MIDLOTHIAN, VA, 23112
Income-restricted units
144 of 144
Year placed in service
1997

ATLANTIC AT CHARTER COLONY

LIHTC
801 CHARTER COLONY PKWY, MIDLOTHIAN, VA, 23114
Income-restricted units
113 of 113
Year placed in service
2008

MALLARD COVE II

LIHTC
4123 MALLARD LANDING CIR, MIDLOTHIAN, VA, 23112
Income-restricted units
108 of 108
Year placed in service
2000
Bedroom mix
51 2BR · 48 3BR · 9 4+BR

GENITO GLEN

LIHTC
4041 HAILEY CRESCENT DR, MIDLOTHIAN, VA, 23112
Income-restricted units
102 of 102
Year placed in service
2000

BROOK CREEK CROSSING

LIHTC
500 COLTON CREEK RD, MIDLOTHIAN, VA, 23113
Income-restricted units
70 of 70
Year placed in service
2014

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in Virginia

Residential electricity in Virginia runs about 15.69¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $167. Natural gas runs about $21.48/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for Midlothian, VA

Metro-level
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$1,426n/a
1 bedroom$1,594n/a
2 bedroom$1,678$1,502
3 bedroom$2,181n/a
4 bedroom$2,517n/a

Fair Market Rent is HUD’s annual benchmark for the cost of rental housing in a given area. Source label: median_rent_proxy.

HUD income limits : Chesterfield County, VA

Richmond, VA. FY2025. Area median income: $113,500.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$23,850$39,750$63,600
2 people$27,250$45,400$72,650
3 people$30,650$51,100$81,750
4 people$34,050$56,750$90,800
5 people$37,650$61,300$98,100
6 people$43,150$65,850$105,350
7 people$48,650$70,400$112,600
8 people$54,150$74,950$119,900

HUD calculates income limits per household size relative to the area’s median family income. Properties may serve renters in any combination of these tiers; eligibility is determined per program.

Affordable rentals in nearby Virginia cities

See all affordable-rental cities in Virginia

About this listing. Buildings shown serve income-restricted households across HUD program tiers. We do not show vacancy or pricing for individual units. Always contact the property directly for current availability; many income-restricted buildings maintain waitlists measured in months or years.

See also: Midlothian cost-of-living and Fair Market Rent overview