StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Radford, Virginia

9 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

8 lihtc1 section 8

Buildings

WILLOW WOODS PRESERVATION

LIHTC
222 ALLEN AVE, RADFORD, VA, 24141
Income-restricted units
139 of 143
Year placed in service
2013

Estimated total housing cost: $967 rent + $167 utilities = $1,134/mo

WILLOW WOODS

Section 8
222 ALLEN AVENUE, Radford, VA, 24141
Income-restricted units
100 of 144
Year placed in service
Not reported

HIGH MEADOWS

LIHTC
140 E MAIN ST, RADFORD, VA, 24141
Income-restricted units
60 of 60
Year placed in service
2009

NEW RIVER GARDENS

LIHTC
106 JEFFRIES DR, RADFORD, VA, 24141
Income-restricted units
48 of 48
Year placed in service
1999
Bedroom mix
12 1BR · 36 2BR

NEW RIVER GARDENS II

LIHTC
300 JEFFRIES DR, RADFORD, VA, 24141
Income-restricted units
44 of 44
Year placed in service
2014

NEW RIVER OVERLOOK

LIHTC
300 JEFFRIES DRIVE, RADFORD, VA, 24141
Income-restricted units
40 of 40
Year placed in service
2015
Bedroom mix
40 1BR

RIDGEWOOD PLACE SENIORS

LIHTC
109 RIDGEWOOD LN, RADFORD, VA, 24141
Income-restricted units
40 of 40
Year placed in service
2005

HEATHER GLEN APTS

LIHTC
1004 HEATHER GLEN DR, RADFORD, VA, 24141
Income-restricted units
40 of 40
Year placed in service
2005
Bedroom mix
2 1BR · 2 2BR · 36 3BR

RIDGEWOOD PLACE

LIHTC
102 RIDGEWOOD LN, RADFORD, VA, 24141
Income-restricted units
32 of 32
Year placed in service
2003
Bedroom mix
8 2BR · 24 3BR

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in Virginia

Residential electricity in Virginia runs about 15.69¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $167. Natural gas runs about $21.48/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for Radford, VA

Metro-level
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$822n/a
1 bedroom$919n/a
2 bedroom$967$1,502
3 bedroom$1,257n/a
4 bedroom$1,451n/a

Fair Market Rent is HUD’s annual benchmark for the cost of rental housing in a given area. Source label: median_rent_proxy.

HUD income limits : Radford city, VA

Blacksburg-Christiansburg-Radford, VA. FY2025. Area median income: $109,900.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$23,050$38,350$61,400
2 people$26,350$43,850$70,200
3 people$29,650$49,350$78,950
4 people$32,900$54,800$87,700
5 people$37,650$59,200$94,750
6 people$43,150$63,600$101,750
7 people$48,650$67,950$108,750
8 people$54,150$72,350$115,800

HUD calculates income limits per household size relative to the area’s median family income. Properties may serve renters in any combination of these tiers; eligibility is determined per program.

Affordable rentals in nearby Virginia cities

See all affordable-rental cities in Virginia

About this listing. Buildings shown serve income-restricted households across HUD program tiers. We do not show vacancy or pricing for individual units. Always contact the property directly for current availability; many income-restricted buildings maintain waitlists measured in months or years.

See also: Radford cost-of-living and Fair Market Rent overview