StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in South Riding, Virginia

1 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

1 lihtc

Buildings

ABBEY AT SOUTH RIDING I

LIHTC
43001 THOROUGHGOOD DR, SOUTH RIDING, VA, 20152
Income-restricted units
168 of 168
Year placed in service
1999
Bedroom mix
48 1BR · 84 2BR · 36 3BR

Estimated total housing cost: $3,080 rent + $167 utilities = $3,247/mo

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in Virginia

Residential electricity in Virginia runs about 15.69¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $167. Natural gas runs about $21.48/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for 20152

Zip-level (SAFMR)
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$2,680n/a
1 bedroom$2,760n/a
2 bedroom$3,080$1,502
3 bedroom$3,890n/a
4 bedroom$4,570n/a

HUD income limits : Loudoun County, VA

Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV. FY2025. Area median income: $163,900.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$34,450$57,400$74,800
2 people$39,350$65,600$85,450
3 people$44,250$73,800$96,150
4 people$49,150$81,950$106,800
5 people$53,100$88,550$115,350
6 people$57,050$95,100$123,900
7 people$60,950$101,650$132,450
8 people$64,900$108,200$141,000