StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Wytheville, Virginia

8 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

8 lihtc

Buildings

NORTHWINDS

LIHTC
2355 NORTH 4TH STREET, WYTHEVILLE, VA, 24382
Income-restricted units
142 of 144
Year placed in service
2016
Bedroom mix
50 1BR · 40 2BR · 39 3BR · 15 4+BR

Estimated total housing cost: $639 rent + $167 utilities = $806/mo

LONGVIEW VILLAGE

LIHTC
101 LONGVIEW VILLAGE CIR, WYTHEVILLE, VA, 24382
Income-restricted units
44 of 44
Year placed in service
1992

WESTWOOD

LIHTC
1050 W WASHINGTON ST, WYTHEVILLE, VA, 24382
Income-restricted units
36 of 36
Year placed in service
2012
Bedroom mix
36 2BR

JEFFERSON UNION

LIHTC
535 S 12TH ST, WYTHEVILLE, VA, 24382
Income-restricted units
24 of 24
Year placed in service
2012
Bedroom mix
8 1BR · 16 2BR

FREEDOM LANE

LIHTC
468 PEPPERS FERRY ROAD, WYTHEVILLE, VA, 24382
Income-restricted units
24 of 24
Year placed in service
2018
Bedroom mix
10 1BR · 14 2BR

SOUTHRIDGE

LIHTC
120 SOUTHRIDGE ESTATES RD, WYTHEVILLE, VA, 24382
Income-restricted units
20 of 20
Year placed in service
2000
Bedroom mix
12 1BR · 8 3BR

CASSELL PINES

LIHTC
360 CASSELL RD, WYTHEVILLE, VA, 24382
Income-restricted units
18 of 18
Year placed in service
2007
Bedroom mix
12 1BR · 6 2BR

JEFFERSON PLACE

LIHTC
200 W JEFFERSON ST, WYTHEVILLE, VA, 24382
Income-restricted units
2 of 2
Year placed in service
1990

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in Virginia

Residential electricity in Virginia runs about 15.69¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $167. Natural gas runs about $21.48/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for Wytheville, VA

Metro-level
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$543n/a
1 bedroom$607n/a
2 bedroom$639$1,502
3 bedroom$831n/a
4 bedroom$959n/a

Fair Market Rent is HUD’s annual benchmark for the cost of rental housing in a given area. Source label: median_rent_proxy.

HUD income limits : Wythe County, VA

FY2025. Area median income: $83,800.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$17,650$29,350$46,950
2 people$21,150$33,550$53,650
3 people$26,650$37,750$60,350
4 people$32,150$41,900$67,050
5 people$37,650$45,300$72,450
6 people$43,150$48,650$77,800
7 people$48,650$52,000$83,150
8 people$54,150$55,350$88,550

HUD calculates income limits per household size relative to the area’s median family income. Properties may serve renters in any combination of these tiers; eligibility is determined per program.