StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Beaver, West Virginia

3 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

3 lihtc

Buildings

ROBERTS VILLAGE APTS

LIHTC
100 SUNVIEW DR, BEAVER, WV, 25813
Income-restricted units
44 of 44
Year placed in service
2001
Bedroom mix
20 1BR · 24 2BR

Estimated total housing cost: $1,331 rent + $165 utilities = $1,496/mo

EDWARD S CROSSING II

LIHTC
1123 SCOTT RIDGE RD, BEAVER, WV, 25813
Income-restricted units
44 of 44
Year placed in service
2005
Bedroom mix
6 1BR · 16 2BR · 18 3BR · 4 4+BR

EDWARD S CROSSING LLC

LIHTC
EDWARDS LN, BEAVER, WV
Income-restricted units
Not reported of 44
Year placed in service
8888

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in West Virginia

Residential electricity in West Virginia runs about 15.57¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $165. Natural gas runs about $20.45/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for Beaver, WV

Metro-level
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$1,131n/a
1 bedroom$1,264n/a
2 bedroom$1,331$1,502
3 bedroom$1,730n/a
4 bedroom$1,997n/a

Fair Market Rent is HUD’s annual benchmark for the cost of rental housing in a given area. Source label: median_rent_proxy.

HUD income limits : Raleigh County, WV

Beckley, WV. FY2025. Area median income: $78,500.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$15,650$25,200$40,350
2 people$21,150$28,800$46,100
3 people$26,650$32,400$51,850
4 people$32,150$36,000$57,600
5 people$37,650$38,900$62,250
6 people$41,800$41,800$66,850
7 people$44,650$44,650$71,450
8 people$47,550$47,550$76,050

HUD calculates income limits per household size relative to the area’s median family income. Properties may serve renters in any combination of these tiers; eligibility is determined per program.