StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Parkersburg, West Virginia

21 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

18 lihtc2 section 81 section 202

Buildings

UNITY HOUSING APTS

LIHTC
2601 UNITY PL, PARKERSBURG, WV, 26101
Income-restricted units
293 of 293
Year placed in service
2009
Bedroom mix
28 studio · 250 1BR · 11 2BR · 1 3BR

Estimated total housing cost: $758 rent + $165 utilities = $923/mo

PARKERSBURG POWELL

LIHTC
106 BRANAM DR, PARKERSBURG, WV, 26104
Income-restricted units
100 of 100
Year placed in service
2008
Bedroom mix
15 studio · 20 1BR · 40 2BR · 25 3BR

Chateau Hills

Section 8
147 Chateau Hls, Parkersburg, WV, 26101
Income-restricted units
99 of 100
Year placed in service
Not reported

South Parkersburg Unity Plaza

Section 202
2600 UNITY PL, Parkersburg, WV, 26101
Income-restricted units
60 of 60
Year placed in service
Not reported

South Parkersburg Unity Plaza

Section 8
2600 UNITY PL, Parkersburg, WV, 26101
Income-restricted units
60 of 60
Year placed in service
Not reported

MURDOCH HEIGHTS APARTMENTS

LIHTC
1602 MURDOCH AVENUE, PARKERSBURG, WV, 26101
Income-restricted units
50 of 50
Year placed in service
2020
Bedroom mix
42 1BR · 8 2BR

TERRAPIN PARK

LIHTC
2412 COVERT STREET, PARKERSBURG, WV, 26101
Income-restricted units
49 of 49
Year placed in service
2017
Bedroom mix
10 1BR · 15 2BR · 24 3BR

TERRAPIN PARK TOWN HOMES

LIHTC
2412 COVERT ST, PARKERSBURG, WV, 26101
Income-restricted units
48 of 49
Year placed in service
1997
Bedroom mix
10 1BR · 15 2BR · 24 3BR

MINERAL MANOR

LIHTC
100 MINERAL MANOR WAY, PARKERSBURG, WV, 26101
Income-restricted units
48 of 48
Year placed in service
2009
Bedroom mix
12 1BR · 16 2BR · 12 3BR · 8 4+BR

ST PAUL TERRACE

LIHTC
3850 CENTRAL AVE, PARKERSBURG, WV, 26104
Income-restricted units
44 of 44
Year placed in service
1998
Bedroom mix
11 1BR · 25 2BR · 8 3BR

PARKERSBURG ELDERLY HOUSING

LIHTC
1508 RAYON DRIVE, PARKERSBURG, WV, 26101
Income-restricted units
40 of 40
Year placed in service
2018
Bedroom mix
40 2BR

ROWAN APARTMENTS

LIHTC
509 BUCKEYE STREET, PARKERSBURG, WV, 26101
Income-restricted units
36 of 36
Year placed in service
2020
Bedroom mix
8 2BR · 28 3BR

Showing 12 of 21. Open any pin on the map below for the rest.

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in West Virginia

Residential electricity in West Virginia runs about 15.57¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $165. Natural gas runs about $20.45/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for Parkersburg, WV

Metro-level
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$644n/a
1 bedroom$720n/a
2 bedroom$758$1,502
3 bedroom$985n/a
4 bedroom$1,137n/a

Fair Market Rent is HUD’s annual benchmark for the cost of rental housing in a given area. Source label: median_rent_proxy.

HUD income limits : Wood County, WV

Parkersburg-Vienna, WV. FY2025. Area median income: $72,400.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$15,650$25,350$40,550
2 people$21,150$29,000$46,350
3 people$26,650$32,600$52,150
4 people$32,150$36,200$57,900
5 people$37,650$39,100$62,550
6 people$42,000$42,000$67,200
7 people$44,900$44,900$71,800