StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Beckley, West Virginia

10 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

9 lihtc1 section 8

Buildings

HERITAGE HOUSE PARTNERS LTD

LIHTC
6 YELLOW WOOD WAY, BECKLEY, WV, 25801
Income-restricted units
50 of 50
Year placed in service
2004
Bedroom mix
30 1BR · 20 2BR

Estimated total housing cost: $862 rent + $165 utilities = $1,027/mo

CRESTVIEW VILLAGE APTS

LIHTC
222 CRESTVIEW DR, BECKLEY, WV, 25801
Income-restricted units
48 of 48
Year placed in service
2011
Bedroom mix
24 1BR · 24 2BR

CRANBERRY COVE APTS

LIHTC
500 MCCULLOCH DR, BECKLEY, WV, 25801
Income-restricted units
28 of 28
Year placed in service
2002
Bedroom mix
4 1BR · 16 2BR · 8 3BR

STONE BUILDINGS

LIHTC
BECKLEY, WV
Income-restricted units
23 of 23
Year placed in service
1990
Bedroom mix
11 1BR · 12 2BR

SOUTH OAKWOOD

LIHTC
713 S OAKWOOD AVE, BECKLEY, WV, 25801
Income-restricted units
12 of 12
Year placed in service
1994
Bedroom mix
12 2BR

SOUTH OAKWOOD 111

LIHTC
513 N OAKWOOD AVE, BECKLEY, WV, 25801
Income-restricted units
12 of 12
Year placed in service
1995
Bedroom mix
12 2BR

Greenbrier Estates

Section 8
105 Sandstone Dr, Beckley, WV, 25801
Income-restricted units
10 of 150
Year placed in service
Not reported

101 HULL STREET

LIHTC
101 HULL ST, BECKLEY, WV, 25801
Income-restricted units
2 of 2
Year placed in service
1993
Bedroom mix
2 2BR

VANMETER HEIGHTS APTS

LIHTC
100 JEROME VAN METER DR, BECKLEY, WV, 25801
Income-restricted units
Not reported of 40
Year placed in service
2003
Bedroom mix
8 1BR · 24 2BR · 8 3BR

GREENBRIER ESTATES

LIHTC
105 SANDSTONE DR, BECKLEY, WV, 25801
Income-restricted units
Not reported
Year placed in service
2015

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in West Virginia

Residential electricity in West Virginia runs about 15.57¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $165. Natural gas runs about $20.45/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for Beckley, WV

Metro-level
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$733n/a
1 bedroom$819n/a
2 bedroom$862$1,502
3 bedroom$1,121n/a
4 bedroom$1,293n/a

Fair Market Rent is HUD’s annual benchmark for the cost of rental housing in a given area. Source label: median_rent_proxy.

HUD income limits : Raleigh County, WV

Beckley, WV. FY2025. Area median income: $78,500.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$15,650$25,200$40,350
2 people$21,150$28,800$46,100
3 people$26,650$32,400$51,850
4 people$32,150$36,000$57,600
5 people$37,650$38,900$62,250
6 people$41,800$41,800$66,850
7 people$44,650$44,650$71,450
8 people$47,550$47,550$76,050

HUD calculates income limits per household size relative to the area’s median family income. Properties may serve renters in any combination of these tiers; eligibility is determined per program.