StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Buckhannon, West Virginia

4 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

1 section 83 lihtc

Buildings

Buckhannon Manor

Section 8
10 NONA ST, Buckhannon, WV, 26201
Income-restricted units
141 of 142
Year placed in service
Not reported

Estimated total housing cost: $712 rent + $165 utilities = $877/mo

CAMBRIDGE HEIGHTS

LIHTC
1 EV UN BRETH ACRES RD, BUCKHANNON, WV
Income-restricted units
50 of 50
Year placed in service
2000
Bedroom mix
12 1BR · 20 2BR · 18 3BR

SUNNY BUCK GARDENS

LIHTC
43 ELM MEADOWS WAY, BUCKHANNON, WV, 26201
Income-restricted units
42 of 42
Year placed in service
2016
Bedroom mix
27 2BR · 15 3BR

PRINGLE HOUSE

LIHTC
405 STATE ROUTE 20, BUCKHANNON, WV, 26201
Income-restricted units
40 of 40
Year placed in service
2015
Bedroom mix
31 1BR · 9 2BR

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in West Virginia

Residential electricity in West Virginia runs about 15.57¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $165. Natural gas runs about $20.45/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for Buckhannon, WV

Metro-level
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$605n/a
1 bedroom$676n/a
2 bedroom$712$1,502
3 bedroom$926n/a
4 bedroom$1,068n/a

Fair Market Rent is HUD’s annual benchmark for the cost of rental housing in a given area. Source label: median_rent_proxy.

HUD income limits : Upshur County, WV

FY2025. Area median income: $72,500.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$15,650$25,400$40,600
2 people$21,150$29,000$46,400
3 people$26,650$32,650$52,200
4 people$32,150$36,250$58,000
5 people$37,650$39,150$62,650
6 people$42,050$42,050$67,300
7 people$44,950$44,950$71,950
8 people$47,850$47,850$76,600

HUD calculates income limits per household size relative to the area’s median family income. Properties may serve renters in any combination of these tiers; eligibility is determined per program.