StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Cross Lanes, West Virginia

2 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

2 lihtc

Buildings

PERKINS PARKE APTS

LIHTC
100 DREXEL PL, CROSS LANES, WV, 25313
Income-restricted units
Not reported of 56
Year placed in service
2003
Bedroom mix
8 1BR · 40 2BR · 8 3BR

Estimated total housing cost: $903 rent + $165 utilities = $1,068/mo

TYLER HEIGHTS APTS

LIHTC
100 TYLER RIDGE RD, CROSS LANES, WV, 25313
Income-restricted units
Not reported of 40
Year placed in service
2007
Bedroom mix
8 1BR · 24 2BR · 8 3BR

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in West Virginia

Residential electricity in West Virginia runs about 15.57¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $165. Natural gas runs about $20.45/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for Cross Lanes, WV

Metro-level
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$768n/a
1 bedroom$858n/a
2 bedroom$903$1,502
3 bedroom$1,174n/a
4 bedroom$1,355n/a

Fair Market Rent is HUD’s annual benchmark for the cost of rental housing in a given area. Source label: median_rent_proxy.

HUD income limits : Kanawha County, WV

Charleston, WV. FY2025. Area median income: $76,800.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$16,150$26,900$43,050
2 people$21,150$30,750$49,200
3 people$26,650$34,600$55,350
4 people$32,150$38,400$61,450
5 people$37,650$41,500$66,400
6 people$43,150$44,550$71,300
7 people$47,650$47,650$76,200
8 people$50,700$50,700$81,150

HUD calculates income limits per household size relative to the area’s median family income. Properties may serve renters in any combination of these tiers; eligibility is determined per program.

Affordable rentals in nearby West Virginia cities

See all affordable-rental cities in West Virginia

About this listing. Buildings shown serve income-restricted households across HUD program tiers. We do not show vacancy or pricing for individual units. Always contact the property directly for current availability; many income-restricted buildings maintain waitlists measured in months or years.

See also: Cross Lanes cost-of-living and Fair Market Rent overview