StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Grafton, West Virginia

3 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

3 lihtc

Buildings

OSAGE HOUSE

LIHTC
RR 3 BOX 188, GRAFTON, WV, 26354
Income-restricted units
1 of 1
Year placed in service
1994
Bedroom mix
1 4+BR

Estimated total housing cost: $420 rent + $165 utilities = $585/mo

GRAFTON MANOR

LIHTC
850 W MAIN ST, GRAFTON, WV, 26354
Income-restricted units
Not reported of 36
Year placed in service
1993
Bedroom mix
32 1BR · 4 2BR

GARRETT MILLS APTS

LIHTC
63 GARRETT MILLS LN, GRAFTON, WV, 26354
Income-restricted units
Not reported of 32
Year placed in service
2009
Bedroom mix
12 1BR · 12 2BR · 8 3BR

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in West Virginia

Residential electricity in West Virginia runs about 15.57¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $165. Natural gas runs about $20.45/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for Grafton, WV

Metro-level
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$357n/a
1 bedroom$399n/a
2 bedroom$420$1,502
3 bedroom$546n/a
4 bedroom$630n/a

Fair Market Rent is HUD’s annual benchmark for the cost of rental housing in a given area. Source label: median_rent_proxy.

HUD income limits : Taylor County, WV

FY2025. Area median income: $72,300.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$15,650$25,350$40,500
2 people$21,150$28,950$46,300
3 people$26,650$32,550$52,100
4 people$32,150$36,150$57,850
5 people$37,650$39,050$62,500
6 people$41,950$41,950$67,150
7 people$44,850$44,850$71,750
8 people$47,750$47,750$76,400

HUD calculates income limits per household size relative to the area’s median family income. Properties may serve renters in any combination of these tiers; eligibility is determined per program.