StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Princeton, West Virginia

8 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

1 section 87 lihtc

Buildings

Princeton Towers

Section 8
901 Stafford Dr, Princeton, WV, 24740
Income-restricted units
119 of 120
Year placed in service
Not reported

Estimated total housing cost: $720 rent + $165 utilities = $885/mo

MIDTOWN APTS COMPLEX

LIHTC
PRINCETON, WV
Income-restricted units
49 of 49
Year placed in service
1997
Bedroom mix
1 studio · 48 2BR

RYAN VILLAGE APARTMENTS

LIHTC
200 RYAN VILLAGE, PRINCETON, WV, 24740
Income-restricted units
44 of 44
Year placed in service
2015
Bedroom mix
12 1BR · 32 2BR

BLUESTONE APTS

LIHTC
100 BLUE ROCK CIR, PRINCETON, WV, 24739
Income-restricted units
38 of 38
Year placed in service
1995
Bedroom mix
38 1BR

MERCER MANOR APTS

LIHTC
200 CHURCH LN, PRINCETON, WV, 24740
Income-restricted units
37 of 37
Year placed in service
2011
Bedroom mix
37 1BR

LINA LANDING APTS

LIHTC
106 OAKVALE RD, PRINCETON, WV, 24740
Income-restricted units
32 of 32
Year placed in service
2013
Bedroom mix
16 1BR · 16 2BR

943 BUILDING APTS

LIHTC
943 MERCER ST, PRINCETON, WV, 24740
Income-restricted units
4 of 4
Year placed in service
1993
Bedroom mix
4 2BR

DARA HEIGHTS APTS

LIHTC
214 DARA HEIGHTS PL, PRINCETON, WV, 24739
Income-restricted units
Not reported of 48
Year placed in service
2007
Bedroom mix
12 1BR · 20 2BR · 12 3BR · 4 4+BR

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in West Virginia

Residential electricity in West Virginia runs about 15.57¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $165. Natural gas runs about $20.45/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for Princeton, WV

Metro-level
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$612n/a
1 bedroom$684n/a
2 bedroom$720$1,502
3 bedroom$936n/a
4 bedroom$1,080n/a

Fair Market Rent is HUD’s annual benchmark for the cost of rental housing in a given area. Source label: median_rent_proxy.

HUD income limits : Mercer County, WV

FY2025. Area median income: $71,400.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$15,650$25,000$40,000
2 people$21,150$28,600$45,700
3 people$26,650$32,150$51,400
4 people$32,150$35,700$57,100
5 people$37,650$38,600$61,700
6 people$41,450$41,450$66,250
7 people$44,300$44,300$70,850
8 people$47,150$47,150$75,400

HUD calculates income limits per household size relative to the area’s median family income. Properties may serve renters in any combination of these tiers; eligibility is determined per program.