StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Burlington, Wisconsin

4 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

4 lihtc

Buildings

SPRING BROOK SENIOR APTS

LIHTC
1101 S PINE ST, BURLINGTON, WI, 53105
Income-restricted units
48 of 48
Year placed in service
1998
Bedroom mix
30 1BR · 18 2BR

Estimated total housing cost: $939 rent + $121 utilities = $1,060/mo

THE BOARDWALK

LIHTC
232 BRIDGE ST, BURLINGTON, WI, 53105
Income-restricted units
26 of 128
Year placed in service
2003
Bedroom mix
60 1BR · 68 2BR

FOX CROSSING II

LIHTC
180 BRIDGE STREET, BURLINGTON, WI, 53105
Income-restricted units
6 of 32
Year placed in service
2017
Bedroom mix
15 1BR · 11 2BR · 6 3BR

FOX CROSSING APARTMENTS

LIHTC
200 BRIDGE ST, BURLINGTON, WI, 53105
Income-restricted units
5 of 24
Year placed in service
2014
Bedroom mix
8 1BR · 10 2BR · 6 3BR

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in Wisconsin

Residential electricity in Wisconsin runs about 18.37¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $121. Natural gas runs about $12.93/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for Burlington, WI

Metro-level
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$798n/a
1 bedroom$892n/a
2 bedroom$939$1,502
3 bedroom$1,221n/a
4 bedroom$1,409n/a

Fair Market Rent is HUD’s annual benchmark for the cost of rental housing in a given area. Source label: median_rent_proxy.

HUD income limits : Racine County, WI

Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI. FY2025. Area median income: $98,600.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$20,750$34,550$55,250
2 people$23,700$39,450$63,150
3 people$26,650$44,400$71,050
4 people$32,150$49,300$78,900
5 people$37,650$53,250$85,250
6 people$43,150$57,200$91,550
7 people$48,650$61,150$97,850
8 people$54,150$65,100$104,150

HUD calculates income limits per household size relative to the area’s median family income. Properties may serve renters in any combination of these tiers; eligibility is determined per program.

Affordable rentals in nearby Wisconsin cities

See all affordable-rental cities in Wisconsin

About this listing. Buildings shown serve income-restricted households across HUD program tiers. We do not show vacancy or pricing for individual units. Always contact the property directly for current availability; many income-restricted buildings maintain waitlists measured in months or years.

See also: Burlington cost-of-living and Fair Market Rent overview