StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Fond du Lac, Wisconsin

24 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

2 section 822 lihtc

Buildings

RIVERVIEW APTS

Section 8
101 WESTERN AVE, Fond Du Lac, WI, 54935
Income-restricted units
101 of 101
Year placed in service
Not reported

Estimated total housing cost: $868 rent + $121 utilities = $989/mo

RIVERVIEW APTS

LIHTC
101 WESTERN AVE, FOND DU LAC, WI, 54935
Income-restricted units
101 of 101
Year placed in service
1989
Bedroom mix
101 1BR

STERLING PARK I

LIHTC
596 E PIONEER RD, FOND DU LAC, WI, 54935
Income-restricted units
48 of 48
Year placed in service
1989
Bedroom mix
48 3BR

MAPLEWOOD COMMONS

LIHTC
912 MARTIN AVE, FOND DU LAC, WI, 54935
Income-restricted units
82 of 82
Year placed in service
2004
Bedroom mix
32 2BR · 50 3BR

LAKESIDE GARDEN APTS

LIHTC
395 N PETERS AVE, FOND DU LAC, WI, 54935
Income-restricted units
79 of 79
Year placed in service
1999
Bedroom mix
32 2BR · 47 3BR

CALUMET APTS

LIHTC
68 HARRISON PL, FOND DU LAC, WI, 54935
Income-restricted units
55 of 55
Year placed in service
1990
Bedroom mix
23 1BR · 4 2BR · 1 3BR

EXCHANGE AT 104

Section 8
104 S Main St, Fond Du Lac, WI, 54935
Income-restricted units
44 of 48
Year placed in service
Not reported

SOUTHLAKE SENIOR COTTAGES III

LIHTC
220 SOUTHLAKE CIR, FOND DU LAC, WI, 54935
Income-restricted units
36 of 40
Year placed in service
2001
Bedroom mix
12 1BR · 28 2BR

PRAIRIE VIEW PHASE I

LIHTC
FOND DU LAC, WI
Income-restricted units
36 of 36
Year placed in service
1989
Bedroom mix
36 3BR

PARISH SCHOOL APARTMENTS

LIHTC
63 E MERRILL AVE, FOND DU LAC, WI, 54935
Income-restricted units
35 of 47
Year placed in service
2017
Bedroom mix
2 1BR · 28 2BR · 17 3BR

CITY CENTER CORPORATION

LIHTC
17 FOREST AVE, FOND DU LAC, WI, 54935
Income-restricted units
27 of 31
Year placed in service
1990
Bedroom mix
14 1BR · 17 2BR

SOUTHLAKE SENIOR COTTAGES

LIHTC
270 SOUTHLAKE CIR, FOND DU LAC, WI, 54935
Income-restricted units
24 of 24
Year placed in service
1999
Bedroom mix
8 1BR · 16 2BR

Showing 12 of 24. Open any pin on the map below for the rest.

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in Wisconsin

Residential electricity in Wisconsin runs about 18.37¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $121. Natural gas runs about $12.93/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for Fond du Lac, WI

Metro-level
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$738n/a
1 bedroom$825n/a
2 bedroom$868$1,502
3 bedroom$1,128n/a
4 bedroom$1,302n/a

Fair Market Rent is HUD’s annual benchmark for the cost of rental housing in a given area. Source label: median_rent_proxy.

HUD income limits : Fond du Lac County, WI

Fond du Lac, WI. FY2025. Area median income: $97,800.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$20,550$34,250$54,800
2 people$23,500$39,150$62,600
3 people$26,650$44,050$70,450
4 people$32,150$48,900$78,250
5 people$37,650$52,850$84,550
6 people$43,150$56,750$90,800
7 people$48,650$60,650$97,050
8 people$54,150$64,550$103,300

HUD calculates income limits per household size relative to the area’s median family income. Properties may serve renters in any combination of these tiers; eligibility is determined per program.

Affordable rentals in nearby Wisconsin cities

See all affordable-rental cities in Wisconsin

About this listing. Buildings shown serve income-restricted households across HUD program tiers. We do not show vacancy or pricing for individual units. Always contact the property directly for current availability; many income-restricted buildings maintain waitlists measured in months or years.

See also: Fond du Lac cost-of-living and Fair Market Rent overview