StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in West Bend, Wisconsin

10 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

1 section 89 lihtc

Buildings

ARBOR TRACE

Section 8
621 E. DECORAH RD., West Bend, WI, 53095
Income-restricted units
71 of 74
Year placed in service
Not reported

Estimated total housing cost: $973 rent + $121 utilities = $1,094/mo

PARADISE PLACE

LIHTC
1600 VOGT DR, WEST BEND, WI, 53095
Income-restricted units
64 of 64
Year placed in service
1991
Bedroom mix
32 1BR · 32 2BR

CITY VIEW APTS

LIHTC
2021 BARTON AVE, WEST BEND, WI, 53090
Income-restricted units
60 of 60
Year placed in service
1994
Bedroom mix
1 1BR · 59 3BR

RIVER BEND SENIOR VILLAGE

LIHTC
151 WISCONSIN ST, WEST BEND, WI, 53095
Income-restricted units
51 of 52
Year placed in service
1999
Bedroom mix
28 1BR · 24 2BR

STONEFIELD MANOR

LIHTC
840 WEINERT RD, WEST BEND, WI, 53095
Income-restricted units
49 of 49
Year placed in service
1995
Bedroom mix
49 1BR

AMITY APTS

LIHTC
723 S MAIN ST, WEST BEND, WI, 53095
Income-restricted units
31 of 36
Year placed in service
2002
Bedroom mix
18 1BR · 18 2BR

RIVER BLUFF TOWNHOMES

LIHTC
140-148 WISCONSIN ST, WEST BEND, WI, 53095
Income-restricted units
14 of 36
Year placed in service
2011
Bedroom mix
16 2BR · 12 3BR · 8 4+BR

REGENCY MANOR

LIHTC
6785 DIANE DR, WEST BEND, WI, 53090
Income-restricted units
12 of 12
Year placed in service
1988
Bedroom mix
12 1BR

AUXILIARY COURT

LIHTC
201 AUXILIARY COURT UNIT 2000, WEST BEND, WI, 53095
Income-restricted units
10 of 55
Year placed in service
2012
Bedroom mix
55 2BR

ARBOR TRACE APARTMENTS

LIHTC
621 E DECORAH RD, WEST BEND, WI, 53095
Income-restricted units
4 of 74
Year placed in service
2011
Bedroom mix
28 2BR · 30 3BR · 16 4+BR

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in Wisconsin

Residential electricity in Wisconsin runs about 18.37¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $121. Natural gas runs about $12.93/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for West Bend, WI

Metro-level
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$827n/a
1 bedroom$924n/a
2 bedroom$973$1,502
3 bedroom$1,265n/a
4 bedroom$1,460n/a

Fair Market Rent is HUD’s annual benchmark for the cost of rental housing in a given area. Source label: median_rent_proxy.

HUD income limits : Washington County, WI

Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI. FY2025. Area median income: $110,700.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$23,250$38,750$62,000
2 people$26,600$44,300$70,850
3 people$29,900$49,850$79,700
4 people$33,200$55,350$88,550
5 people$37,650$59,800$95,650
6 people$43,150$64,250$102,750
7 people$48,650$68,650$109,850
8 people$54,150$73,100$116,900

HUD calculates income limits per household size relative to the area’s median family income. Properties may serve renters in any combination of these tiers; eligibility is determined per program.

Affordable rentals in nearby Wisconsin cities

See all affordable-rental cities in Wisconsin

About this listing. Buildings shown serve income-restricted households across HUD program tiers. We do not show vacancy or pricing for individual units. Always contact the property directly for current availability; many income-restricted buildings maintain waitlists measured in months or years.

See also: West Bend cost-of-living and Fair Market Rent overview