StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Anaheim, California

48 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

47 lihtc1 section 8

Buildings

PARK VISTA APTS

LIHTC
1200 N ROBIN ST, ANAHEIM, CA, 92801
Income-restricted units
392 of 392
Year placed in service
2001
Bedroom mix
82 1BR · 307 2BR · 2 3BR · 1 4+BR

Estimated total housing cost: $1,958 rent + $157 utilities = $2,115/mo

ANTON MONACO APTS

LIHTC
1881 W LINCOLN AVE, ANAHEIM, CA, 92801
Income-restricted units
229 of 232
Year placed in service
2014
Bedroom mix
66 1BR · 124 2BR · 42 3BR

JEFFREY-LYNNE APTS PHASE I

LIHTC
1515 S CALLE DEL MAR, ANAHEIM, CA, 92802
Income-restricted units
192 of 200
Year placed in service
2001
Bedroom mix
44 1BR · 91 2BR · 44 3BR · 14 4+BR

BEL AGE PRESERVATION LP

LIHTC
1660 W BROADWAY, ANAHEIM, CA, 92802
Income-restricted units
177 of 180
Year placed in service
2008
Bedroom mix
3 studio · 177 1BR

PASEO VILLAGE FAMILY APTS

LIHTC
1115 N CITRON ST, ANAHEIM, CA, 92801
Income-restricted units
174 of 174
Year placed in service
2013
Bedroom mix
38 1BR · 84 2BR · 54 3BR

VILLA ANAHEIM

LIHTC
3305 W LINCOLN AVE, ANAHEIM, CA, 92801
Income-restricted units
134 of 135
Year placed in service
2013
Bedroom mix
130 1BR · 5 2BR

SOLARA COURT

LIHTC
3335 W LINCOLN AVE, ANAHEIM, CA, 92801
Income-restricted units
132 of 132
Year placed in service
2003
Bedroom mix
108 1BR · 24 2BR

RENAISSAANCE PARK APTS

LIHTC
3433 W DEL MONTE DR, ANAHEIM, CA, 92804
Income-restricted units
125 of 125
Year placed in service
1998
Bedroom mix
71 1BR · 55 2BR

HERMOSA VILLAGE

LIHTC
1515 S CALLE DEL MAR, ANAHEIM, CA, 92802
Income-restricted units
111 of 118
Year placed in service
2003
Bedroom mix
14 1BR · 55 2BR · 43 3BR

PEBBLE COVE

LIHTC
2555 W. WINSTON ROAD, ANAHEIM, CA, 92804
Income-restricted units
110 of 111
Year placed in service
2016
Bedroom mix
79 1BR · 32 2BR

JEFFREY-LYNNE NEIGHBORHOOD REVITALIZATION PHASE II

LIHTC
1603 S CALLE DEL MAR, ANAHEIM, CA, 92802
Income-restricted units
99 of 108
Year placed in service
2001
Bedroom mix
25 1BR · 45 2BR · 26 3BR · 4 4+BR

VILLAGE CENTER APARTMENTS

LIHTC
200 EAST LINCOLN AVENUE, ANAHEIM, CA, 92805
Income-restricted units
99 of 100
Year placed in service
2014
Bedroom mix
100 1BR

Showing 12 of 48. Open any pin on the map below for the rest.

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in California

Residential electricity in California runs about 32.77¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $157. Natural gas runs about $22.13/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for Anaheim, CA

Metro-level
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$1,664n/a
1 bedroom$1,860n/a
2 bedroom$1,958$1,502
3 bedroom$2,545n/a
4 bedroom$2,937n/a

Fair Market Rent is HUD’s annual benchmark for the cost of rental housing in a given area. Source label: median_rent_proxy.

HUD income limits : Orange County, CA

Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA. FY2025. Area median income: $136,600.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$35,550$59,250$94,750
2 people$40,600$67,700$108,300
3 people$45,700$76,150$121,850
4 people$50,750$84,600$135,350
5 people$54,850$91,400$146,200
6 people$58,900$98,150$157,050
7 people$62,950$104,950$167,850
8 people$67,000$111,700$178,700

HUD calculates income limits per household size relative to the area’s median family income. Properties may serve renters in any combination of these tiers; eligibility is determined per program.

Affordable rentals in nearby California cities

See all affordable-rental cities in California

About this listing. Buildings shown serve income-restricted households across HUD program tiers. We do not show vacancy or pricing for individual units. Always contact the property directly for current availability; many income-restricted buildings maintain waitlists measured in months or years.

See also: Anaheim cost-of-living and Fair Market Rent overview