StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Sacramento, California

141 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

131 lihtc7 section 83 section 202

Buildings

LOGAN PARK APTS

LIHTC
4241 PALM AVE, SACRAMENTO, CA, 95842
Income-restricted units
657 of 661
Year placed in service
2009
Bedroom mix
184 1BR · 477 2BR

Estimated total housing cost: $2,120 rent + $157 utilities = $2,277/mo

GREENFAIR APTS

LIHTC
701 FAIRGROUNDS DR, SACRAMENTO, CA, 95817
Income-restricted units
385 of 387
Year placed in service
2001
Bedroom mix
348 1BR · 38 2BR

POINT NATOMAS APTS

LIHTC
801 SAN JUAN RD, SACRAMENTO, CA, 95834
Income-restricted units
335 of 337
Year placed in service
2008
Bedroom mix
82 1BR · 255 2BR

ASHFORD HEIGHTS APTS

LIHTC
7473 HOLWORTHY WAY, SACRAMENTO, CA, 95842
Income-restricted units
298 of 300
Year placed in service
2007
Bedroom mix
100 1BR · 200 2BR

SIENNA VISTA

LIHTC
4901 LITTLE OAK LN, SACRAMENTO, CA, 95841
Income-restricted units
295 of 296
Year placed in service
1998
Bedroom mix
50 1BR · 186 2BR · 60 3BR

COUNTRYWOOD VILLAGE APTS

LIHTC
5500 MACK RD, SACRAMENTO, CA, 95823
Income-restricted units
289 of 292
Year placed in service
2001
Bedroom mix
116 1BR · 176 2BR

CREEKSIDE VILLAGE SENIOR APTS

LIHTC
6465 VILLAGE CTR DR, SACRAMENTO, CA, 95823
Income-restricted units
257 of 296
Year placed in service
2006
Bedroom mix
194 1BR · 65 2BR

FLORIN MEADOWS APTS

LIHTC
7301 29TH ST, SACRAMENTO, CA, 95822
Income-restricted units
242 of 244
Year placed in service
2002
Bedroom mix
156 2BR · 88 3BR

AZURE PARK APTS

LIHTC
5545 SKY PKWY, SACRAMENTO, CA, 95823
Income-restricted units
212 of 212
Year placed in service
2004
Bedroom mix
136 1BR · 72 2BR · 10 3BR

WILLOW POINTE AT LINDALE APTS

LIHTC
6601 SUNNYSLOPE DR, SACRAMENTO, CA, 95828
Income-restricted units
208 of 210
Year placed in service
1999
Bedroom mix
30 1BR · 178 2BR

HURLEY CREEK SENIOR APTS

LIHTC
4275 EL CENTRO RD, SACRAMENTO, CA, 95834
Income-restricted units
206 of 208
Year placed in service
2007
Bedroom mix
162 1BR · 55 2BR

WATERCREST APTS

LIHTC
4400 ELKHORN BLVD, SACRAMENTO, CA, 95842
Income-restricted units
205 of 206
Year placed in service
1999
Bedroom mix
50 1BR · 156 2BR

Showing 12 of 141. Open any pin on the map below for the rest.

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in California

Residential electricity in California runs about 32.77¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $157. Natural gas runs about $22.13/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for 95814

Zip-level (SAFMR)
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$1,640n/a
1 bedroom$1,720n/a
2 bedroom$2,120$1,502
3 bedroom$2,820n/a
4 bedroom$3,250n/a

HUD income limits : Sacramento County, CA

Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA. FY2025. Area median income: $120,800.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$27,050$45,050$72,050
2 people$30,900$51,450$82,350
3 people$34,750$57,900$92,650
4 people$38,600$64,300$102,900
5 people$41,700$69,450$111,150
6 people$44,800$74,600$119,400
7 people$48,650$79,750$127,600
8 people$54,150$84,900$135,850

HUD calculates income limits per household size relative to the area’s median family income. Properties may serve renters in any combination of these tiers; eligibility is determined per program.

Affordable rentals in nearby California cities

See all affordable-rental cities in California

About this listing. Buildings shown serve income-restricted households across HUD program tiers. We do not show vacancy or pricing for individual units. Always contact the property directly for current availability; many income-restricted buildings maintain waitlists measured in months or years.

See also: Sacramento cost-of-living and Fair Market Rent overview