StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in San Jose, California

171 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

159 lihtc9 section 83 section 202

Buildings

EL RANCHO VERDE APTS

LIHTC
303 CHECKERS DR, SAN JOSE, CA, 95133
Income-restricted units
696 of 700
Year placed in service
2000
Bedroom mix
556 2BR · 144 3BR

Estimated total housing cost: $3,060 rent + $157 utilities = $3,217/mo

VALLEY PALMS APTS

LIHTC
2155 LANAI AVE, SAN JOSE, CA, 95122
Income-restricted units
351 of 354
Year placed in service
2002
Bedroom mix
24 1BR · 330 2BR

CORDE TERRA FAMILY APTS

LIHTC
2600 CORDE TERRA CIR, SAN JOSE, CA, 95111
Income-restricted units
298 of 300
Year placed in service
2007
Bedroom mix
115 1BR · 157 2BR · 28 3BR

ORCHARD GLEN APTS

LIHTC
3975 SEVEN TREES BLVD, SAN JOSE, CA, 95111
Income-restricted units
287 of 288
Year placed in service
2006
Bedroom mix
60 studio · 173 1BR · 55 2BR

FOXDALE APTS

LIHTC
1250 FOXDALE LOOP, SAN JOSE, CA, 95122
Income-restricted units
286 of 287
Year placed in service
2007
Bedroom mix
28 1BR · 29 2BR · 170 3BR · 60 4+BR

THORNBRIDGE APTS

LIHTC
5150 MONTEREY HWY, SAN JOSE, CA, 95111
Income-restricted units
285 of 286
Year placed in service
1999
Bedroom mix
91 studio · 165 1BR · 30 2BR

TIMBERWOOD APTS

LIHTC
3903 SEVEN TREES BLVD, SAN JOSE, CA, 95111
Income-restricted units
284 of 286
Year placed in service
2006
Bedroom mix
84 studio · 164 1BR · 38 2BR

RINCON DE LOS ESTEROS

LIHTC
1780 OLD OAKLAND RD, SAN JOSE, CA, 95131
Income-restricted units
246 of 246
Year placed in service
1994

CINNABAR COMMONS

LIHTC
875 CINNABAR ST, SAN JOSE, CA, 95126
Income-restricted units
243 of 245
Year placed in service
2005
Bedroom mix
16 studio · 112 1BR · 87 2BR · 30 3BR

LAS VENTANAS APTS

LIHTC
1800 EVANS LN, SAN JOSE, CA, 95125
Income-restricted units
236 of 239
Year placed in service
2004
Bedroom mix
85 1BR · 106 2BR · 48 3BR

LION VILLAS APTS

LIHTC
2550 S KING RD, SAN JOSE, CA, 95122
Income-restricted units
230 of 272
Year placed in service
1999
Bedroom mix
56 studio · 108 1BR · 68 2BR

ALMADEN FAMILY APTS

LIHTC
1501 ALMADEN EXPY, SAN JOSE, CA, 95125
Income-restricted units
224 of 225
Year placed in service
2007
Bedroom mix
84 1BR · 129 2BR · 13 3BR

Showing 12 of 171. Open any pin on the map below for the rest.

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in California

Residential electricity in California runs about 32.77¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $157. Natural gas runs about $22.13/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for 95112

Zip-level (SAFMR)
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$2,300n/a
1 bedroom$2,620n/a
2 bedroom$3,060$1,502
3 bedroom$4,040n/a
4 bedroom$4,400n/a

HUD income limits : Santa Clara County, CA

San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA. FY2025. Area median income: $195,200.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$42,200$70,350$111,700
2 people$48,200$80,400$127,650
3 people$54,250$90,450$143,600
4 people$60,250$100,450$159,550
5 people$65,100$108,500$172,350
6 people$69,900$116,550$185,100