StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Long Beach, California

42 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

38 lihtc4 section 8

Buildings

PARWOOD APTS

LIHTC
5441 N PARAMOUNT BLVD, LONG BEACH, CA, 90805
Income-restricted units
526 of 528
Year placed in service
2002
Bedroom mix
32 1BR · 400 2BR · 96 3BR

Estimated total housing cost: $2,510 rent + $157 utilities = $2,667/mo

SPRINGDALE WEST APTS

LIHTC
2095 W SPRING ST, LONG BEACH, CA, 90810
Income-restricted units
406 of 410
Year placed in service
1999
Bedroom mix
10 1BR · 296 2BR · 104 3BR

AMERICAN GOLD STAR MANOR

LIHTC
3080 GOLD STAR DR., LONG BEACH, CA, 90810
Income-restricted units
337 of 348
Year placed in service
2017
Bedroom mix
22 studio · 290 1BR · 36 2BR

DECRO LONG BEACH

LIHTC
745 ALAMITOS AVE, LONG BEACH, CA, 90813
Income-restricted units
307 of 321
Year placed in service
2006
Bedroom mix
5 studio · 128 1BR · 178 2BR · 9 3BR

CITYVIEW APARTMENTS (FKA BRETHREN MANOR)

LIHTC
3333 PACIFIC PLACE, LONG BEACH, CA, 90806
Income-restricted units
279 of 296
Year placed in service
2016
Bedroom mix
189 studio · 105 1BR · 2 2BR

CASA DE CABRILLO

LIHTC
2111 W WILLIAMS ST, LONG BEACH, CA, 90810
Income-restricted units
200 of 204
Year placed in service
2004
Bedroom mix
204 studio

PROVIDENCE GARDENS

LIHTC
1011 PINE AVE, LONG BEACH, CA, 90813
Income-restricted units
198 of 200
Year placed in service
2011
Bedroom mix
200 1BR

VILLAGES AT CABRILLO

LIHTC
2001 RIVER AVE, LONG BEACH, CA, 90810
Income-restricted units
196 of 196
Year placed in service
2000
Bedroom mix
196 studio

PLYMOUTH WEST APTS

LIHTC
240 CHESTNUT AVE, LONG BEACH, CA, 90802
Income-restricted units
195 of 196
Year placed in service
2005
Bedroom mix
123 studio · 73 1BR

LONG BEACH SENIOR ARTISTS COLONY

LIHTC
200 E ANAHEIM ST, LONG BEACH, CA, 90813
Income-restricted units
160 of 161
Year placed in service
2012
Bedroom mix
6 studio · 99 1BR · 56 2BR

Providence Gardens

Section 8
1011 PINE AVE, Long Beach, CA, 90813
Income-restricted units
157 of 200
Year placed in service
Not reported

NEW HOPE HOME

Section 8
1150 NEW YORK ST, Long Beach, CA, 90813
Income-restricted units
140 of 140
Year placed in service
Not reported

Showing 12 of 42. Open any pin on the map below for the rest.

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in California

Residential electricity in California runs about 32.77¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $157. Natural gas runs about $22.13/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for 90813

Zip-level (SAFMR)
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$1,800n/a
1 bedroom$2,010n/a
2 bedroom$2,510$1,502
3 bedroom$3,180n/a
4 bedroom$3,540n/a

HUD income limits : Los Angeles County, CA

Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA. FY2025. Area median income: $106,600.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$31,850$53,000$84,850
2 people$36,400$60,600$96,950
3 people$40,950$68,150$109,050
4 people$45,450$75,750$121,150
5 people$49,100$81,800$130,850
6 people$52,750$87,850$140,550
7 people$56,400$93,900$150,250
8 people$60,000$100,000$159,950

HUD calculates income limits per household size relative to the area’s median family income. Properties may serve renters in any combination of these tiers; eligibility is determined per program.

Affordable rentals in nearby California cities

See all affordable-rental cities in California

About this listing. Buildings shown serve income-restricted households across HUD program tiers. We do not show vacancy or pricing for individual units. Always contact the property directly for current availability; many income-restricted buildings maintain waitlists measured in months or years.

See also: Long Beach cost-of-living and Fair Market Rent overview